UMKC vs Grand Canyon University (2/18/2016 at Phoenix, Ariz.)
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
UMKC vs. Grand Canyon University
2/18/2016 7:00 p.m. at Phoenix, Ariz.
 UMKC 66 (10-16, 3-8)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
22Shayok ShayokF4-41-10-000019010116
23Darius AustinF2-71-24-512349110120
21Thaddeus SmithC0-10-00-013450001024
04LaVell BoydG5-141-42-2055313100034
12Martez HarrisonG5-90-28-10022418230126
01Dashawn King1-40-11-210103021028
03Kyle Steward1-51-22-200005000115
11Grant Leach1-10-00-000012000012
30Aleer Leek2-31-20-01011501007
54Darnell Tillman1-40-00-225722002118
TEAM202
Totals22-525-1417-238172521664845200
FG %1st Half: 9-2634.6%2nd Half: 13-2650.0%Game: 22-5242.3%Deadball
Rebounds
3
3FG %1st Half: 2-728.6%2nd Half: 3-742.9%Game: 5-1435.7%
FT %1st Half: 5-683.3%2nd Half: 12-1770.6%Game: 17-2373.9%
 Grand Canyon University 78 (23-4, 9-2)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Grandy GlazeF3-110-04-651015010040030
24Keonta VernonF5-50-02-2101412120017
00DeWayne RussellG3-101-31-203318610035
02Joshua BraunG5-84-512-12314426003030
42Gerard MartinG2-52-50-001136300323
03Grant White0-10-11-20001100003
04Ryan Majerle4-62-30-0112410200025
05Matt Jackson1-51-30-024623201019
10Dominic Magee0-00-00-00000010012
11De'Andre Davis0-10-02-201102030010
13Uros Ljeskovic0-00-00-00111001013
23Jevon Estelle0-10-00-00000000003
TEAM336
Totals23-5310-2022-261525402078151145200
FG %1st Half: 12-2548.0%2nd Half: 11-2839.3%Game: 23-5343.4%Deadball
Rebounds
2
3FG %1st Half: 5-955.6%2nd Half: 5-1145.5%Game: 10-2050.0%
FT %1st Half: 8-1080.0%2nd Half: 14-1687.5%Game: 22-2684.6%
Officials: Eric Curry, Tom O'Neill, Ryan McDaniel
Technical Fouls: UMKC-None. Grand Canyon University -None.
Phoenix, Ariz. Attendance: 6049
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
UMKC30159317
UMKC254166
GC244181116
Grand Canyon University 374178
Score Tied - 3 times
Last FG - UMKC 2nd-00:20, GC 2nd-04:28.
Largest lead - UMKC by 2 1st-12:53, GC by 24 2nd-09:48Lead Changed - 6 times
UMKC led for 00:53. GC led for 37:32. Game was tied for 01:35.
Play-by-Play
UMKC vs. Grand Canyon University
2/18/2016 7:00 p.m. at Phoenix, Ariz.
1st Period Play-by-Play
TimeScoreMarginHome/VisitorTimeScoreMarginHome/Visitor
19:442-0H 2GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by VERNON,KEONTA09:4120-16H 4    GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
19:44 ASSIST by MARTIN,GERARD09:29MISS LAYUP by MAJERLE,RYAN
19:19    MISS JUMPER by HARRISON,MARTEZ09:29    REBOUND (DEF) by SMITH,THADDEUS
19:19REBOUND (DEF) by GLAZE,GRANDY09:1420-19H 1    GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
18:524-0H 4GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE09:14     ASSIST by AUSTIN,DARIUS
18:34     TURNOVR by AUSTIN,DARIUS08:52MISS (LAYUP) by JACKSON,MATT
18:33 STEAL by MARTIN,GERARD08:52 REBOUND (OFF) by GLAZE,GRANDY
18:25 TURNOVR by GLAZE,GRANDY08:50MISS LAYUP by GLAZE,GRANDY
18:014-2H 2    GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by BOYD,LAVELL08:50    REBOUND (DEF) by SMITH,THADDEUS
17:47     FOUL by AUSTIN,DARIUS(P1T1)08:40    MISS 3PTR by STEWARD,KYLE
17:28     FOUL by SMITH,THADDEUS(P1T2)08:40REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,MATT
17:12 TURNOVR by VERNON,KEONTA08:32 TURNOVR by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE
17:12     STEAL by HARRISON,MARTEZ08:31     STEAL by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
17:06     TURNOVR by KING,DASHAWN08:27 FOUL by MAJERLE,RYAN(P1T5)
16:53 TURNOVR by GLAZE,GRANDY08:24     TURNOVR by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
16:35    MISS 3PTR by KING,DASHAWN08:23 STEAL by MAGEE,DOMINIC
16:35REBOUND (DEF) by GLAZE,GRANDY08:21     FOUL by HARRISON,MARTEZ(P1T6)
16:22MISS LAYUP by BRAUN,JOSHUA08:2121-19H 2GOOD FT SHOT by GLAZE,GRANDY
16:22    BLOCK by TILLMAN,DARNELL08:2122-19H 3GOOD FT SHOT by GLAZE,GRANDY
16:20     REBOUND (DEF) by TILLMAN,DARNELL08:04    MISS 3PTR by HARRISON,MARTEZ
16:15 FOUL by BRAUN,JOSHUA(P1T1)08:04REBOUND (DEF) by Team
16:034-4T 1    GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by SHAYOK,SHAYOK07:4825-19H 6GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by MARTIN,GERARD
15:436-4H 2GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by VERNON,KEONTA07:48 ASSIST by MAJERLE,RYAN
15:226-6T 2    GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by BOYD,LAVELL07:24    MISS JUMPER by AUSTIN,DARIUS
15:01     FOUL by BOYD,LAVELL(P1T3)07:24REBOUND (DEF) by MARTIN,GERARD
15:01 TIMEOUT by Team07:15MISS (3PTR) by MARTIN,GERARD
14:39MISS LAYUP by GLAZE,GRANDY07:15 REBOUND (OFF) by GLAZE,GRANDY
14:39    REBOUND (DEF) by TILLMAN,DARNELL07:09     FOUL by AUSTIN,DARIUS(P1T7)
14:23 FOUL by MARTIN,GERARD(P1T2)07:09 TIMEOUT by Team
14:236-7V 1    GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ07:0926-19H 7GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA
14:23    MISS FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ07:0927-19H 8GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA
14:23REBOUND (DEF) by GLAZE,GRANDY06:44     TURNOVR by HARRISON,MARTEZ
14:11MISS (3PTR) by MARTIN,GERARD06:43 STEAL by MARTIN,GERARD
14:11 REBOUND (OFF) by BRAUN,JOSHUA06:41 TURNOVR by GLAZE,GRANDY
14:078-7H 1GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by BRAUN,JOSHUA06:2127-21H 6    GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by HARRISON,MARTEZ
13:39 FOUL by VERNON,KEONTA(P1T3)06:1430-21H 9GOOD (FB) 3PTR by BRAUN,JOSHUA
13:398-8T 3    GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ06:14 ASSIST by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
13:398-9V 1    GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ06:09     TIMEOUT by Team
13:32     FOUL by HARRISON,MARTEZ(P1T4)05:54    MISS 3PTR by HARRISON,MARTEZ
13:2210-9H 1GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by GLAZE,GRANDY05:54REBOUND (DEF) by GLAZE,GRANDY
13:22 ASSIST by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE05:51     FOUL by TILLMAN,DARNELL(P1T8)
12:5310-12V 2    GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by STEWARD,KYLE05:5131-21H 10GOOD FT SHOT by GLAZE,GRANDY
12:53     ASSIST by HARRISON,MARTEZ05:51MISS FT SHOT by GLAZE,GRANDY
12:3313-12H 1GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE05:51    REBOUND (DEF) by HARRISON,MARTEZ
12:06    MISS (JUMPER) by STEWARD,KYLE05:30    MISS JUMPER by STEWARD,KYLE
12:06     REBOUND (OFF) by SMITH,THADDEUS05:30REBOUND (DEF) by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
12:02    MISS LAYUP by SMITH,THADDEUS05:07MISS LAYUP by GLAZE,GRANDY
12:02REBOUND (DEF) by GLAZE,GRANDY05:07    REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,LAVELL
11:44     FOUL by SHAYOK,SHAYOK(P1T5)04:58    MISS JUMPER by BOYD,LAVELL
11:44 TIMEOUT by Team04:58REBOUND (DEF) by GLAZE,GRANDY
11:3415-12H 3GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by VERNON,KEONTA04:34MISS LAYUP by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
11:34 ASSIST by MAJERLE,RYAN04:34    BLOCK by TILLMAN,DARNELL
11:15    MISS LAYUP by BOYD,LAVELL04:32     REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,LAVELL
11:15REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,MATT04:29 FOUL by MARTIN,GERARD(P2T6)
11:0418-12H 6GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by JACKSON,MATT04:2931-22H 9    GOOD FT SHOT by STEWARD,KYLE
11:04 ASSIST by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE04:2931-23H 8    GOOD FT SHOT by STEWARD,KYLE
10:35    MISS (JUMPER) by BOYD,LAVELL04:08MISS LAYUP by GLAZE,GRANDY
10:35     REBOUND (OFF) by Team04:08    REBOUND (DEF) by SMITH,THADDEUS
10:34 FOUL by VERNON,KEONTA(P2T4)04:02    MISS 3PTR by BOYD,LAVELL
10:3018-14H 4    GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by SHAYOK,SHAYOK04:02REBOUND (DEF) by GLAZE,GRANDY
10:0820-14H 6GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by MAJERLE,RYAN03:52MISS LAYUP by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
10:08 ASSIST by MAGEE,DOMINIC03:52    REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,LAVELL
03:46    MISS LAYUP by HARRISON,MARTEZ01:52 REBOUND (OFF) by JACKSON,MATT
03:46REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,MATT01:28     FOUL by SMITH,THADDEUS(P1T10)
03:4034-23H 11GOOD (FB) 3PTR by BRAUN,JOSHUA01:2835-25H 10GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA
03:40 ASSIST by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE01:2836-25H 11GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA
03:09     TURNOVR by HARRISON,MARTEZ00:58    MISS JUMPER by BOYD,LAVELL
03:09     FOUL by HARRISON,MARTEZ(P1T9)00:58REBOUND (DEF) by Team
03:09 TIMEOUT by Team00:41     FOUL by BOYD,LAVELL(P2T11)
02:52 TURNOVR by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE00:41MISS (FT) by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
02:51     STEAL by STEWARD,KYLE00:41 REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
02:4234-25H 9    GOOD JUMPER by BOYD,LAVELL00:4137-25H 12GOOD FT SHOT by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
02:16 TURNOVR by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE00:23    MISS LAYUP by AUSTIN,DARIUS
02:05    MISS LAYUP by STEWARD,KYLE00:23REBOUND (DEF) by GLAZE,GRANDY
02:05BLOCK by BRAUN,JOSHUA00:14 TIMEOUT by Team
02:03 REBOUND (DEF) by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE00:04MISS 3PTR by BRAUN,JOSHUA
01:52MISS (3PTR) by JACKSON,MATT00:04    REBOUND (DEF) by TILLMAN,DARNELL
UMKC 25, Grand Canyon University 37
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
1st Period - onlyT/OBench
12
14
6
2
2
6
0
6
5
5
Score tied - 3
Lead changes - 6
UMKC
Grand Canyon University
End of 1st Period
19:41    MISS LAYUP by TILLMAN,DARNELL11:42MISS LAYUP by GLAZE,GRANDY
19:41BLOCK by BRAUN,JOSHUA11:42    BLOCK by KING,DASHAWN
19:38 REBOUND (DEF) by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE11:42 REBOUND (OFF) by Team
19:29 TURNOVR by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE11:33MISS (LAYUP) by GLAZE,GRANDY
19:27     STEAL by AUSTIN,DARIUS11:33 REBOUND (OFF) by GLAZE,GRANDY
19:1837-28H 9    GOOD (FB) 3PTR by AUSTIN,DARIUS11:32     FOUL by SMITH,THADDEUS(P1T4)
19:18     ASSIST by BOYD,LAVELL11:3255-37H 18GOOD FT SHOT by GLAZE,GRANDY
18:5940-28H 12GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BRAUN,JOSHUA11:32MISS FT SHOT by GLAZE,GRANDY
18:59 ASSIST by VERNON,KEONTA11:32    REBOUND (DEF) by AUSTIN,DARIUS
18:58     FOUL by AUSTIN,DARIUS(P1T1)11:08    MISS LAYUP by AUSTIN,DARIUS
18:5841-28H 13GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA11:08BLOCK by JACKSON,MATT
18:36 FOUL by MARTIN,GERARD(P3T1)11:07     REBOUND (OFF) by AUSTIN,DARIUS
18:30    MISS (3PTR) by BOYD,LAVELL11:06 FOUL by MAJERLE,RYAN(P2T6)
18:30     REBOUND (OFF) by TILLMAN,DARNELL10:57    MISS LAYUP by TILLMAN,DARNELL
18:20    MISS LAYUP by TILLMAN,DARNELL10:57REBOUND (DEF) by MAJERLE,RYAN
18:20REBOUND (DEF) by GLAZE,GRANDY10:4257-37H 20GOOD JUMPER by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
18:0044-28H 16GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by MARTIN,GERARD10:2857-39H 18    GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by BOYD,LAVELL
18:00 ASSIST by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE10:1760-39H 21GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BRAUN,JOSHUA
17:39    MISS LAYUP by AUSTIN,DARIUS10:17 ASSIST by JACKSON,MATT
17:39REBOUND (DEF) by Team09:54    MISS LAYUP by BOYD,LAVELL
17:10MISS JUMPER by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE09:54REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,MATT
17:10    REBOUND (DEF) by TILLMAN,DARNELL09:4863-39H 24GOOD (FB) 3PTR by MAJERLE,RYAN
17:01    MISS 3PTR by BOYD,LAVELL09:48 ASSIST by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
17:01REBOUND (DEF) by BRAUN,JOSHUA09:37     TIMEOUT by Team
16:44MISS LAYUP by JACKSON,MATT09:16 FOUL by JACKSON,MATT(P1T7)
16:44    BLOCK by SMITH,THADDEUS09:1663-40H 23    GOOD FT SHOT by AUSTIN,DARIUS
16:44 REBOUND (OFF) by Team09:1663-41H 22    GOOD FT SHOT by AUSTIN,DARIUS
16:31MISS (JUMPER) by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE08:5365-41H 24GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by MAJERLE,RYAN
16:31 REBOUND (OFF) by VERNON,KEONTA08:37 FOUL by JACKSON,MATT(P2T8)
16:2646-28H 18GOOD (Paint) DUNK by VERNON,KEONTA08:3465-42H 23    GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ
15:52    MISS LAYUP by KING,DASHAWN08:3465-43H 22    GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ
15:52BLOCK by BRAUN,JOSHUA08:08MISS (3PTR) by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
15:47     REBOUND (OFF) by TILLMAN,DARNELL08:08 REBOUND (OFF) by JACKSON,MATT
15:3946-30H 16    GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by TILLMAN,DARNELL07:46MISS (LAYUP) by GLAZE,GRANDY
15:36     FOUL by SMITH,THADDEUS(P1T2)07:46 REBOUND (OFF) by BRAUN,JOSHUA
15:36 TIMEOUT by Team07:44     FOUL by LEACH,GRANT(P1T5)
15:3647-30H 17GOOD FT SHOT by VERNON,KEONTA07:44 TIMEOUT by Team
15:3648-30H 18GOOD FT SHOT by VERNON,KEONTA07:4466-43H 23GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA
15:14 FOUL by BRAUN,JOSHUA(P2T2)07:4467-43H 24GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA
15:14    MISS (FT) by KING,DASHAWN07:2367-45H 22    GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by HARRISON,MARTEZ
15:14     REBOUND (DEADB) by Team07:02 TURNOVR by GLAZE,GRANDY
15:1448-31H 17    GOOD FT SHOT by KING,DASHAWN07:01     STEAL by TILLMAN,DARNELL
14:5750-31H 19GOOD (Paint) DUNK by VERNON,KEONTA06:55    MISS (LAYUP) by BOYD,LAVELL
14:57 ASSIST by MARTIN,GERARD06:55     REBOUND (OFF) by Team
14:41    MISS (LAYUP) by KING,DASHAWN06:53 FOUL by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE(P1T9)
14:41     REBOUND (OFF) by KING,DASHAWN06:5367-46H 21    GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ
14:37 FOUL by VERNON,KEONTA(P3T3)06:53    MISS FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ
14:2950-33H 17    GOOD JUMPER by HARRISON,MARTEZ06:53REBOUND (DEF) by GLAZE,GRANDY
14:0752-33H 19GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by GLAZE,GRANDY06:29MISS (JUMPER) by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
14:07 ASSIST by MARTIN,GERARD06:29 REBOUND (OFF) by GLAZE,GRANDY
13:56 FOUL by BRAUN,JOSHUA(P3T4)06:26     FOUL by TILLMAN,DARNELL(P1T6)
13:49     TURNOVR by KING,DASHAWN06:09MISS (3PTR) by JACKSON,MATT
13:41 TURNOVR by VERNON,KEONTA06:09 REBOUND (OFF) by BRAUN,JOSHUA
13:41 FOUL by VERNON,KEONTA(P4T5)05:41     FOUL by AUSTIN,DARIUS(P1T7)
13:1952-35H 17    GOOD (Paint) DUNK by KING,DASHAWN05:4168-46H 22GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA
13:19     ASSIST by HARRISON,MARTEZ05:4169-46H 23GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA
12:54MISS (3PTR) by MARTIN,GERARD05:4170-46H 24GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA
12:54 REBOUND (OFF) by GLAZE,GRANDY05:2970-48H 22    GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by AUSTIN,DARIUS
12:49MISS JUMPER by GLAZE,GRANDY05:29 FOUL by BRAUN,JOSHUA(P4T10)
12:49    REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,LAVELL05:2970-49H 21    GOOD FT SHOT by AUSTIN,DARIUS
12:40     TURNOVR by HARRISON,MARTEZ05:08MISS 3PTR by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
12:40 STEAL by MARTIN,GERARD05:08    REBOUND (DEF) by AUSTIN,DARIUS
12:3254-35H 19GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by GLAZE,GRANDY04:5870-51H 19    GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by LEACH,GRANT
12:32 ASSIST by JACKSON,MATT04:58     TIMEOUT by Team
12:1354-37H 17    GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by HARRISON,MARTEZ04:2873-51H 22GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by MAJERLE,RYAN
11:49     FOUL by LEEK,ALEER(P1T3)04:20 FOUL by MAJERLE,RYAN(P3T11)
11:49 TIMEOUT by Team04:20    MISS (FT) by AUSTIN,DARIUS
04:20     REBOUND (DEADB) by Team02:3678-56H 22GOOD FT SHOT by WHITE,GRANT
04:2073-52H 21    GOOD FT SHOT by AUSTIN,DARIUS02:23    MISS 3PTR by LEEK,ALEER
04:13MISS (LAYUP) by BRAUN,JOSHUA02:23REBOUND (DEF) by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE
04:13 REBOUND (OFF) by MAJERLE,RYAN01:57 TURNOVR by LJESKOVIC,UROS
04:07     FOUL by BOYD,LAVELL(P4T8)01:4878-59H 19    GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BOYD,LAVELL
04:0774-52H 22GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA01:32MISS 3PTR by MAJERLE,RYAN
04:0775-52H 23GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA01:32    REBOUND (DEF) by HARRISON,MARTEZ
03:5675-54H 21    GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by HARRISON,MARTEZ01:19     TURNOVR by LEEK,ALEER
03:27MISS (JUMPER) by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE01:19 STEAL by LJESKOVIC,UROS
03:27 REBOUND (OFF) by Team01:09MISS JUMPER by ESTELLE,JEVON
03:26     FOUL by SMITH,THADDEUS(P1T9)01:09    REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,LAVELL
03:26 TIMEOUT by Team00:55 FOUL by WHITE,GRANT(P1T13)
03:2676-54H 22GOOD FT SHOT by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE00:5578-60H 18    GOOD FT SHOT by BOYD,LAVELL
03:2677-54H 23GOOD FT SHOT by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE00:5578-61H 17    GOOD FT SHOT by BOYD,LAVELL
03:03 FOUL by LJESKOVIC,UROS(P1T12)00:43    MISS 3PTR by AUSTIN,DARIUS
03:03    MISS (FT) by TILLMAN,DARNELL00:43REBOUND (DEF) by LJESKOVIC,UROS
03:03     REBOUND (DEADB) by Team00:2078-64H 14    GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by LEEK,ALEER
03:03    MISS (FT) by TILLMAN,DARNELL00:15MISS 3PTR by WHITE,GRANT
03:03     REBOUND (OFF) by LEEK,ALEER00:15    REBOUND (DEF) by TILLMAN,DARNELL
02:5877-56H 21    GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by LEEK,ALEER00:05 FOUL by MAJERLE,RYAN(P4T14)
02:36     FOUL by HARRISON,MARTEZ(P1T10)00:0578-65H 13    GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ
02:36MISS (FT) by WHITE,GRANT00:0578-66H 12    GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ
02:36 REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
UMKC 66, Grand Canyon University 78
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
2nd Period - onlyT/OBench
18
10
9
2
7
12
3
5
12
11
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
UMKC
Grand Canyon University
End of 2nd Period
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
UMKC vs. Grand Canyon University
2/18/2016 7:00 p.m. at Phoenix, Ariz.
 UMKC (10-16, 3-8)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
22Shayok ShayokF4-41-10-000019010116
23Darius AustinF0-20-00-000020110011
21Thaddeus SmithC0-10-00-013420000011
04LaVell BoydG3-80-10-003326000015
12Martez HarrisonG1-50-23-401135120110
01Dashawn King0-10-10-000000010015
03Kyle Steward1-51-22-200005000112
11Grant Leach0-00-00-00000000001
30Aleer Leek0-00-00-00000000001
54Darnell Tillman0-00-00-00331000208
TEAM101
Totals9-262-75-62101211252523100
FG %1st Half: 9-2634.6%2nd Half: 13-2650.0%
3FG %1st Half: 2-728.6%2nd Half: 3-742.9%
FT %1st Half: 5-683.3%2nd Half: 12-1770.6%
 Grand Canyon University (23-4, 9-2)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Grandy GlazeF1-50-03-4281005030016
24Keonta VernonF3-30-00-00002601008
00DeWayne RussellG2-41-11-202206400018
02Joshua BraunG3-52-34-4101112001016
42Gerard MartinG1-31-30-001123100211
03Grant White0-00-00-00000000000
04Ryan Majerle1-20-00-000012200011
05Matt Jackson1-31-20-013403000011
10Dominic Magee0-00-00-00000010012
11De'Andre Davis0-00-00-00000003007
13Uros Ljeskovic0-00-00-00000000000
23Jevon Estelle0-00-00-00000000000
TEAM022
Totals12-255-98-10416206378713100
FG %1st Half: 12-2548.0%2nd Half: 11-2839.3%
3FG %1st Half: 5-955.6%2nd Half: 5-1145.5%
FT %1st Half: 8-1080.0%2nd Half: 14-1687.5%
Officials: Eric Curry, Tom O'Neill, Ryan McDaniel
Technical Fouls: UMKC-None. Grand Canyon University -None.
Phoenix, Ariz. Attendance: 6049
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
UMKC126205
UMKC254166
GC142665
Grand Canyon University 374178
Score Tied - 3 times
Last FG - UMKC 1st-02:42, GC 1st-03:40.
Largest lead - UMKC None, GC NoneLead Changed - 6 times
UMKC led for 00:53. GC led for 37:32. Game was tied for 01:35.
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
UMKC vs. Grand Canyon University
2/18/2016 7:00 p.m. at Phoenix, Ariz.
 UMKC (10-16, 3-8)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
22Shayok ShayokF0-00-00-00000000000
23Darius AustinF2-51-24-51232900019
21Thaddeus SmithC0-00-00-000030001013
04LaVell BoydG2-61-32-202217100019
12Martez HarrisonG4-40-05-6011113110016
01Dashawn King1-30-01-210103011013
03Kyle Steward0-00-00-00000000003
11Grant Leach1-10-00-000012000011
30Aleer Leek2-31-20-01011501006
54Darnell Tillman1-40-00-222412000110
TEAM101
Totals13-263-712-17671310412322100
FG %1st Half: 9-2634.6%2nd Half: 13-2650.0%
3FG %1st Half: 2-728.6%2nd Half: 3-742.9%
FT %1st Half: 5-683.3%2nd Half: 12-1770.6%
 Grand Canyon University (23-4, 9-2)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Grandy GlazeF2-60-01-232505010014
24Keonta VernonF2-20-02-21012611009
00DeWayne RussellG1-60-20-001112210017
02Joshua BraunG2-32-28-8213314002014
42Gerard MartinG1-21-20-000013200112
03Grant White0-10-11-20001100003
04Ryan Majerle3-42-30-011238000014
05Matt Jackson0-20-10-01122020108
10Dominic Magee0-00-00-00000000000
11De'Andre Davis0-10-02-20110200003
13Uros Ljeskovic0-00-00-00111001013
23Jevon Estelle0-10-00-00000000003
TEAM314
Totals11-285-1114-161192014417432100
FG %1st Half: 12-2548.0%2nd Half: 11-2839.3%
3FG %1st Half: 5-955.6%2nd Half: 5-1145.5%
FT %1st Half: 8-1080.0%2nd Half: 14-1687.5%
Officials: Eric Curry, Tom O'Neill, Ryan McDaniel
Technical Fouls: UMKC-None. Grand Canyon University -None.
Phoenix, Ariz. Attendance: 6049
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
UMKC1897312
UMKC254166
GC10212511
Grand Canyon University 374178