UT Rio Grande Valley vs UMKC (2/13/2016 at Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium))
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
UT Rio Grande Valley vs. UMKC
2/13/2016 2:00 p.m. at Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium)
UT Rio Grande Valley 58 (6-19, 2-8 WAC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
24Shaquille HinesF0-50-31-210111121125
35Dakota SlaughterF2-81-62-202237450033
01Everett OsborneG4-92-50-0156110220128
03J.J. ThompsonG2-82-43-402239541230
55Antonio GreenG4-82-32-2123112311038
05Walter Jones0-00-00-00002002017
23Dan Kimasa4-60-09-11426417010120
32Adonis Rwabigwi1-20-00-002222000014
33Ot Elmore0-00-00-00000000003
44Chistopher Ikuenobe0-00-00-00000000002
TEAM022
Totals17-467-2117-21717241758151736200
FG %1st Half: 9-2339.1%2nd Half: 8-2334.8%Game: 17-4637.0%Deadball
Rebounds
5
3FG %1st Half: 3-1127.3%2nd Half: 4-1040.0%Game: 7-2133.3%
FT %1st Half: 5-683.3%2nd Half: 12-1580.0%Game: 17-2181.0%
UMKC 75 (10-15, 3-7 WAC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
22Shayok ShayokF5-70-01-39312211210027
21Thaddeus SmithC1-20-01-212343002024
01Dashawn KingG7-152-41-2415017220121
04LaVell BoydG4-92-64-4044214540130
23Darius AustinG2-70-10-114524230422
03Kyle Steward6-93-50-0224115020224
11Grant Leach0-10-10-00003010009
12Martez Harrison1-111-56-611209310127
30Aleer Leek0-10-00-00000000002
54Darnell Tillman1-10-00-012342000114
TEAM213
Totals27-638-2213-1821204118751513210200
FG %1st Half: 15-3444.1%2nd Half: 12-2941.4%Game: 27-6342.9%Deadball
Rebounds
3,1
3FG %1st Half: 4-944.4%2nd Half: 4-1330.8%Game: 8-2236.4%
FT %1st Half: 4-4100.0%2nd Half: 9-1464.3%Game: 13-1872.2%
Officials: Dan Chrisman, Art Brown, James Ford
Technical Fouls: UT Rio Grande Valley-None. UMKC-None.
Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium) Attendance: 1670
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
UTRGV1097019
UT Rio Grande Valley263258
UMKC301734226
UMKC383775
Score Tied - 1 times
Last FG - UTRGV 2nd-02:07,UMKC 2nd-00:30.
Largest lead - UTRGV by 2 1st-19:42, UMKC by 18 2nd-16:58Lead Changed - 5 times
UTRGV led for 02:17. UMKC led for 35:48. Game was tied for 01:55.
Play-by-Play
UT Rio Grande Valley vs. UMKC
2/13/2016 2:00 p.m. at Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium)
1st Period Play-by-Play
TimeScoreMarginHome/VisitorTimeScoreMarginHome/Visitor
19:420-2V 2    GOOD JUMPER by GREEN,ANTONIO12:2616-12H 4    GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by GREEN,ANTONIO
19:14     FOUL by SLAUGHTER,DAKOTA(P1T1)12:26     ASSIST by THOMPSON,JJ
18:593-2H 1GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BOYD,LAVELL11:55MISS JUMPER by HARRISON,MARTEZ
18:59 ASSIST by AUSTIN,DARIUS11:55    REBOUND (DEF) by GREEN,ANTONIO
18:39     TURNOVR by HINES,SHAQUILLE11:44     TURNOVR by KIMASA,DAN
18:225-2H 3GOOD (Paint) DUNK by SMITH,THADDEUS11:44     FOUL by KIMASA,DAN(P1T3)
18:22 ASSIST by KING,DASHAWN11:44 TIMEOUT by Team
17:59    MISS 3PTR by OSBORNE,EVERETT11:24MISS JUMPER by AUSTIN,DARIUS
17:59REBOUND (DEF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK11:24    REBOUND (DEF) by OSBORNE,EVERETT
17:488-2H 6GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BOYD,LAVELL11:1816-15H 1    GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by GREEN,ANTONIO
17:48 ASSIST by AUSTIN,DARIUS11:18     ASSIST by THOMPSON,JJ
17:44     TIMEOUT by Team10:58MISS (JUMPER) by KING,DASHAWN
17:288-4H 4    GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by OSBORNE,EVERETT10:58 REBOUND (OFF) by KING,DASHAWN
17:28     ASSIST by SLAUGHTER,DAKOTA10:5418-15H 3GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KING,DASHAWN
17:17 TURNOVR by BOYD,LAVELL10:2718-17H 1    GOOD JUMPER by GREEN,ANTONIO
17:028-7H 1    GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by THOMPSON,JJ10:08MISS LAYUP by KING,DASHAWN
17:02     ASSIST by OSBORNE,EVERETT10:08    REBOUND (DEF) by OSBORNE,EVERETT
16:47MISS LAYUP by KING,DASHAWN10:00 FOUL by SHAYOK,SHAYOK(P1T3)
16:47    REBOUND (DEF) by GREEN,ANTONIO09:59     TURNOVR by GREEN,ANTONIO
16:41    MISS JUMPER by OSBORNE,EVERETT09:57 STEAL by AUSTIN,DARIUS
16:41REBOUND (DEF) by AUSTIN,DARIUS09:54MISS JUMPER by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
16:32MISS (3PTR) by AUSTIN,DARIUS09:54    BLOCK by THOMPSON,JJ
16:32 REBOUND (OFF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK09:54 REBOUND (OFF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
16:1510-7H 3GOOD (Paint) DUNK by SHAYOK,SHAYOK09:34MISS (JUMPER) by AUSTIN,DARIUS
16:15 ASSIST by BOYD,LAVELL09:34 REBOUND (OFF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
15:53    MISS JUMPER by GREEN,ANTONIO09:30MISS LAYUP by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
15:53REBOUND (DEF) by SMITH,THADDEUS09:30    REBOUND (DEF) by SLAUGHTER,DAKOTA
15:45MISS (3PTR) by BOYD,LAVELL09:1518-19V 1    GOOD JUMPER by OSBORNE,EVERETT
15:45 REBOUND (OFF) by KING,DASHAWN09:15     ASSIST by SLAUGHTER,DAKOTA
15:3912-7H 5GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KING,DASHAWN08:5721-19H 2GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by KING,DASHAWN
15:30 FOUL by BOYD,LAVELL(P1T1)08:3521-21T 1    GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KIMASA,DAN
15:30     TIMEOUT by Team08:35     ASSIST by SLAUGHTER,DAKOTA
15:12     TURNOVR by SLAUGHTER,DAKOTA08:08     FOUL by KIMASA,DAN(P1T4)
15:12 STEAL by STEWARD,KYLE07:47 TURNOVR by AUSTIN,DARIUS
15:07 TURNOVR by STEWARD,KYLE07:47     TIMEOUT by Team
14:40    MISS (3PTR) by SLAUGHTER,DAKOTA07:34    MISS 3PTR by SLAUGHTER,DAKOTA
14:40     REBOUND (OFF) by HINES,SHAQUILLE07:34REBOUND (DEF) by AUSTIN,DARIUS
14:29    MISS JUMPER by GREEN,ANTONIO07:27 TURNOVR by BOYD,LAVELL
14:29REBOUND (DEF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK07:27     TIMEOUT by Team
13:57     FOUL by GREEN,ANTONIO(P1T2)07:17 FOUL by SHAYOK,SHAYOK(P2T4)
13:5713-7H 6GOOD FT SHOT by BOYD,LAVELL07:10    MISS (3PTR) by HINES,SHAQUILLE
13:5714-7H 7GOOD FT SHOT by BOYD,LAVELL07:10     REBOUND (OFF) by OSBORNE,EVERETT
13:42    MISS LAYUP by THOMPSON,JJ07:05    MISS (3PTR) by THOMPSON,JJ
13:42BLOCK by SMITH,THADDEUS07:05     REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
13:40     REBOUND (OFF) by KIMASA,DAN07:02 FOUL by SMITH,THADDEUS(P2T5)
13:40 FOUL by SMITH,THADDEUS(P1T2)06:58 FOUL by TILLMAN,DARNELL(P1T6)
13:4014-8H 6    GOOD FT SHOT by KIMASA,DAN06:58    MISS (FT) by HINES,SHAQUILLE
13:4014-9H 5    GOOD FT SHOT by KIMASA,DAN06:58     REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
13:25MISS (JUMPER) by SMITH,THADDEUS06:5821-22V 1    GOOD FT SHOT by HINES,SHAQUILLE
13:25 REBOUND (OFF) by STEWARD,KYLE06:41MISS 3PTR by BOYD,LAVELL
13:2016-9H 7GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by STEWARD,KYLE06:41    REBOUND (DEF) by RWABIGWI,ADONIS
12:57     TURNOVR by HINES,SHAQUILLE06:26    MISS LAYUP by KIMASA,DAN
12:56 STEAL by AUSTIN,DARIUS06:26REBOUND (DEF) by AUSTIN,DARIUS
12:51MISS JUMPER by STEWARD,KYLE06:12 TURNOVR by AUSTIN,DARIUS
12:51    REBOUND (DEF) by THOMPSON,JJ06:12     STEAL by THOMPSON,JJ
12:44    MISS 3PTR by SLAUGHTER,DAKOTA06:10     TURNOVR by THOMPSON,JJ
12:44REBOUND (DEF) by HARRISON,MARTEZ06:10 STEAL by AUSTIN,DARIUS
12:33MISS JUMPER by HARRISON,MARTEZ06:05MISS LAYUP by AUSTIN,DARIUS
12:33    BLOCK by GREEN,ANTONIO06:05    REBOUND (DEF) by RWABIGWI,ADONIS
12:31     REBOUND (DEF) by KIMASA,DAN05:50    MISS LAYUP by RWABIGWI,ADONIS
05:50REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,LAVELL02:58     TURNOVR by OSBORNE,EVERETT
05:4223-22H 1GOOD JUMPER by STEWARD,KYLE02:57 STEAL by TILLMAN,DARNELL
05:42 ASSIST by BOYD,LAVELL02:41MISS 3PTR by HARRISON,MARTEZ
05:31     TURNOVR by THOMPSON,JJ02:41    REBOUND (DEF) by Team
05:1725-22H 3GOOD JUMPER by BOYD,LAVELL02:27     TURNOVR by THOMPSON,JJ
05:03     TURNOVR by THOMPSON,JJ02:00MISS (JUMPER) by HARRISON,MARTEZ
05:01 STEAL by BOYD,LAVELL02:00 REBOUND (OFF) by TILLMAN,DARNELL
05:0027-22H 5GOOD (FB/Paint) DUNK by STEWARD,KYLE01:5534-26H 8GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by STEWARD,KYLE
05:00 ASSIST by BOYD,LAVELL01:55 ASSIST by LEACH,GRANT
04:3627-24H 3    GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by SLAUGHTER,DAKOTA01:44    MISS 3PTR by HINES,SHAQUILLE
04:36     ASSIST by HINES,SHAQUILLE01:44REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,LAVELL
04:2129-24H 5GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by TILLMAN,DARNELL01:3536-26H 10GOOD JUMPER by BOYD,LAVELL
04:21 ASSIST by HARRISON,MARTEZ01:16    MISS 3PTR by OSBORNE,EVERETT
04:05 FOUL by LEACH,GRANT(P1T7)01:16REBOUND (DEF) by TILLMAN,DARNELL
04:0529-25H 4    GOOD FT SHOT by SLAUGHTER,DAKOTA01:16     FOUL by RWABIGWI,ADONIS(P1T6)
04:0529-26H 3    GOOD FT SHOT by SLAUGHTER,DAKOTA01:00 TIMEOUT by Team
03:42     FOUL by SLAUGHTER,DAKOTA(P1T5)00:50     FOUL by RWABIGWI,ADONIS(P1T7)
03:42 TIMEOUT by Team00:5037-26H 11GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ
03:34MISS (3PTR) by LEACH,GRANT00:5038-26H 12GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ
03:34 REBOUND (OFF) by Team00:31     TURNOVR by OSBORNE,EVERETT
03:2631-26H 5GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KING,DASHAWN00:06MISS LAYUP by HARRISON,MARTEZ
03:26 ASSIST by HARRISON,MARTEZ00:06    REBOUND (DEF) by OSBORNE,EVERETT
UT Rio Grande Valley 26, UMKC 38
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
1st Period - onlyT/OBench
6
16
4
9
3
13
0
2
4
13
Score tied - 1
Lead changes - 5
UT Rio Grande Valley
UMKC
End of 1st Period
19:48    MISS JUMPER by THOMPSON,JJ13:00MISS 3PTR by STEWARD,KYLE
19:48REBOUND (DEF) by AUSTIN,DARIUS13:00    REBOUND (DEF) by Team
19:3841-26H 15GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by KING,DASHAWN12:46 FOUL by AUSTIN,DARIUS(P2T6)
19:38 ASSIST by BOYD,LAVELL12:4648-33H 15    GOOD FT SHOT by GREEN,ANTONIO
19:19    MISS (JUMPER) by KIMASA,DAN12:4648-34H 14    GOOD FT SHOT by GREEN,ANTONIO
19:19     REBOUND (OFF) by KIMASA,DAN12:45 TURNOVR by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
19:01 FOUL by AUSTIN,DARIUS(P1T1)12:44     STEAL by JONES,WALTER
19:01    MISS (FT) by THOMPSON,JJ12:43    MISS JUMPER by GREEN,ANTONIO
19:01     REBOUND (DEADB) by Team12:43REBOUND (DEF) by KING,DASHAWN
19:0141-27H 14    GOOD FT SHOT by THOMPSON,JJ12:22     FOUL by JONES,WALTER(P1T3)
18:3843-27H 16GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by KING,DASHAWN12:22MISS (FT) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
18:27    MISS JUMPER by THOMPSON,JJ12:22 REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
18:27BLOCK by SMITH,THADDEUS12:22MISS FT SHOT by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
18:25 REBOUND (DEF) by SMITH,THADDEUS12:22    REBOUND (DEF) by OSBORNE,EVERETT
18:20 TURNOVR by AUSTIN,DARIUS12:01    MISS (3PTR) by OSBORNE,EVERETT
18:19     STEAL by KIMASA,DAN12:01     REBOUND (OFF) by GREEN,ANTONIO
18:06 FOUL by TILLMAN,DARNELL(P2T2)11:47 FOUL by LEACH,GRANT(P2T7)
18:0643-28H 15    GOOD FT SHOT by KIMASA,DAN11:47     TIMEOUT by Team
18:0643-29H 14    GOOD FT SHOT by KIMASA,DAN11:4748-35H 13    GOOD FT SHOT by THOMPSON,JJ
17:51 TURNOVR by BOYD,LAVELL11:4748-36H 12    GOOD FT SHOT by THOMPSON,JJ
17:42    MISS 3PTR by SLAUGHTER,DAKOTA11:30MISS (LAYUP) by AUSTIN,DARIUS
17:42REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,LAVELL11:30 REBOUND (OFF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
17:34MISS (3PTR) by BOYD,LAVELL11:26MISS (3PTR) by HARRISON,MARTEZ
17:34 REBOUND (OFF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK11:26 REBOUND (OFF) by AUSTIN,DARIUS
17:3045-29H 16GOOD (Paint) TIPIN by SHAYOK,SHAYOK11:2650-36H 14GOOD (Paint) TIPIN by AUSTIN,DARIUS
17:15     TURNOVR by SLAUGHTER,DAKOTA11:26     FOUL by KIMASA,DAN(P3T4)
17:15     FOUL by SLAUGHTER,DAKOTA(P1T1)11:26MISS FT SHOT by AUSTIN,DARIUS
17:02MISS (3PTR) by KING,DASHAWN11:26    REBOUND (DEF) by OSBORNE,EVERETT
17:02 REBOUND (OFF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK11:0850-38H 12    GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by KIMASA,DAN
16:5847-29H 18GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by KING,DASHAWN11:08 FOUL by LEACH,GRANT(P3T8)
16:58 ASSIST by SHAYOK,SHAYOK11:08     ASSIST by THOMPSON,JJ
16:25    MISS JUMPER by SLAUGHTER,DAKOTA11:0850-39H 11    GOOD FT SHOT by KIMASA,DAN
16:25REBOUND (DEF) by TILLMAN,DARNELL11:06MISS (3PTR) by BOYD,LAVELL
16:17 TURNOVR by KING,DASHAWN11:06 REBOUND (OFF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
16:16     STEAL by OSBORNE,EVERETT11:0252-39H 13GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
16:05     TIMEOUT by Team10:55     FOUL by KIMASA,DAN(P3T5)
15:54    MISS (3PTR) by SLAUGHTER,DAKOTA10:5553-39H 14GOOD FT SHOT by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
15:54     REBOUND (OFF) by KIMASA,DAN10:3453-42H 11    GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by THOMPSON,JJ
15:42    MISS (JUMPER) by HINES,SHAQUILLE10:34     ASSIST by OSBORNE,EVERETT
15:42     REBOUND (OFF) by KIMASA,DAN10:11 FOUL by BOYD,LAVELL(P2T9)
15:36 FOUL by STEWARD,KYLE(P1T3)10:11 TURNOVR by BOYD,LAVELL
15:36     TIMEOUT by Team09:41    MISS 3PTR by THOMPSON,JJ
15:36    MISS (FT) by KIMASA,DAN09:41REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,LAVELL
15:36     REBOUND (DEADB) by Team09:15 TURNOVR by HARRISON,MARTEZ
15:3647-30H 17    GOOD FT SHOT by KIMASA,DAN09:12     STEAL by THOMPSON,JJ
15:14    MISS (LAYUP) by THOMPSON,JJ09:0453-44H 9    GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by RWABIGWI,ADONIS
15:14 REBOUND (DEADB) by Team09:04     ASSIST by THOMPSON,JJ
15:14 FOUL by TILLMAN,DARNELL(P3T4)08:40MISS (JUMPER) by BOYD,LAVELL
15:12     TURNOVR by JONES,WALTER08:40 REBOUND (OFF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
15:09     FOUL by JONES,WALTER(P1T2)08:3655-44H 11GOOD (Paint) TIPIN by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
15:09 STEAL by KING,DASHAWN08:35     TIMEOUT by Team
15:09MISS (FT) by KING,DASHAWN08:29     TURNOVR by SLAUGHTER,DAKOTA
15:09 REBOUND (DEADB) by Team08:26 STEAL by HARRISON,MARTEZ
15:0948-30H 18GOOD FT SHOT by KING,DASHAWN08:21MISS (JUMPER) by HARRISON,MARTEZ
14:52 FOUL by SMITH,THADDEUS(P3T5)08:21 REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
14:4048-32H 16    GOOD JUMPER by KIMASA,DAN08:17     FOUL by THOMPSON,JJ(P2T6)
14:40     ASSIST by SLAUGHTER,DAKOTA08:17     FOUL by THOMPSON,JJ(P2T7)
14:07MISS (LAYUP) by LEEK,ALEER08:1756-44H 12GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ
14:07 REBOUND (OFF) by Team08:1757-44H 13GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ
14:02 TURNOVR by STEWARD,KYLE08:0957-47H 10    GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by SLAUGHTER,DAKOTA
14:00     STEAL by HINES,SHAQUILLE08:09     ASSIST by GREEN,ANTONIO
13:57     TURNOVR by SLAUGHTER,DAKOTA07:40MISS (LAYUP) by HARRISON,MARTEZ
13:40 TURNOVR by KING,DASHAWN07:40 REBOUND (OFF) by SMITH,THADDEUS
13:20    MISS JUMPER by HINES,SHAQUILLE07:1459-47H 12GOOD JUMPER by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
13:20REBOUND (DEF) by STEWARD,KYLE07:14 ASSIST by HARRISON,MARTEZ
06:57     TIMEOUT by Team03:3869-52H 17GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by AUSTIN,DARIUS
06:57 FOUL by TILLMAN,DARNELL(P4T10)03:38 ASSIST by BOYD,LAVELL
06:5759-48H 11    GOOD FT SHOT by KIMASA,DAN03:20     TURNOVR by SLAUGHTER,DAKOTA
06:5759-49H 10    GOOD FT SHOT by KIMASA,DAN03:19 STEAL by AUSTIN,DARIUS
06:2762-49H 13GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by HARRISON,MARTEZ03:16MISS 3PTR by HARRISON,MARTEZ
06:15    MISS 3PTR by GREEN,ANTONIO03:16    REBOUND (DEF) by KIMASA,DAN
06:15REBOUND (DEF) by Team03:0569-55H 14    GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by OSBORNE,EVERETT
05:54MISS (JUMPER) by KING,DASHAWN03:05     ASSIST by THOMPSON,JJ
05:54 REBOUND (OFF) by KING,DASHAWN02:35     FOUL by THOMPSON,JJ(P2T9)
05:51MISS LAYUP by KING,DASHAWN02:35 TIMEOUT by Team
05:51    BLOCK by HINES,SHAQUILLE02:3570-55H 15GOOD FT SHOT by SMITH,THADDEUS
05:50 REBOUND (OFF) by KING,DASHAWN02:35MISS (FT) by SMITH,THADDEUS
05:4865-49H 16GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by STEWARD,KYLE02:35 REBOUND (OFF) by STEWARD,KYLE
05:48 ASSIST by KING,DASHAWN02:14     FOUL by OSBORNE,EVERETT(P1T10)
05:2765-51H 14    GOOD JUMPER by KIMASA,DAN02:1471-55H 16GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ
05:27     ASSIST by GREEN,ANTONIO02:1472-55H 17GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ
05:02MISS (3PTR) by KING,DASHAWN02:0772-58H 14    GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by OSBORNE,EVERETT
05:02 REBOUND (OFF) by HARRISON,MARTEZ02:07     ASSIST by GREEN,ANTONIO
04:35MISS JUMPER by KING,DASHAWN01:38MISS 3PTR by STEWARD,KYLE
04:35    REBOUND (DEF) by SLAUGHTER,DAKOTA01:38    REBOUND (DEF) by THOMPSON,JJ
04:26    MISS 3PTR by HINES,SHAQUILLE01:29     TURNOVR by JONES,WALTER
04:26REBOUND (DEF) by STEWARD,KYLE01:28 STEAL by STEWARD,KYLE
04:16     FOUL by HINES,SHAQUILLE(P1T8)01:01MISS (3PTR) by HARRISON,MARTEZ
04:1666-51H 15GOOD FT SHOT by BOYD,LAVELL01:01 REBOUND (OFF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
04:1667-51H 16GOOD FT SHOT by BOYD,LAVELL00:3075-58H 17GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by STEWARD,KYLE
04:08 FOUL by SMITH,THADDEUS(P4T11)00:30 ASSIST by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
04:08    MISS (FT) by KIMASA,DAN00:14    MISS JUMPER by OSBORNE,EVERETT
04:08     REBOUND (DEADB) by Team00:14REBOUND (DEF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
04:0867-52H 15    GOOD FT SHOT by KIMASA,DAN
UT Rio Grande Valley 58, UMKC 75
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
2nd Period - onlyT/OBench
4
14
5
8
4
21
0
0
15
13
Score tied - 0
Lead changes - 0
UT Rio Grande Valley
UMKC
End of 2nd Period
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
UT Rio Grande Valley vs. UMKC
2/13/2016 2:00 p.m. at Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium)
 UT Rio Grande Valley (6-19, 2-8 WAC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
24Shaquille HinesF0-20-21-210101120016
35Dakota SlaughterF1-40-32-201124310016
01Everett OsborneG2-50-20-013404120015
03J.J. ThompsonG1-31-20-001103241116
55Antonio GreenG4-62-20-0022110011020
05Walter Jones0-00-00-00000000001
23Dan Kimasa1-20-02-21122401006
32Adonis Rwabigwi0-10-00-00222000005
33Ot Elmore0-00-00-00000000003
44Chistopher Ikuenobe0-00-00-00000000002
TEAM011
Totals9-233-115-63111472671121100
FG %1st Half: 9-2339.1%2nd Half: 8-2334.8%
3FG %1st Half: 3-1127.3%2nd Half: 4-1040.0%
FT %1st Half: 5-683.3%2nd Half: 12-1580.0%
 UMKC (10-15, 3-7 WAC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
22Shayok ShayokF1-30-00-032522000011
21Thaddeus SmithC1-20-00-001122001010
01Dashawn KingG4-71-10-020209100011
04LaVell BoydG4-62-42-2022112320114
23Darius AustinG0-40-10-003300220313
03Kyle Steward4-51-10-010109010112
11Grant Leach0-10-10-00001010005
12Martez Harrison0-50-12-201102200014
30Aleer Leek0-00-00-00000000000
54Darnell Tillman1-10-00-011212000110
TEAM101
Totals15-344-94-4810187389516100
FG %1st Half: 15-3444.1%2nd Half: 12-2941.4%
3FG %1st Half: 4-944.4%2nd Half: 4-1330.8%
FT %1st Half: 4-4100.0%2nd Half: 9-1464.3%
Officials: Dan Chrisman, Art Brown, James Ford
Technical Fouls: UT Rio Grande Valley-None. UMKC-None.
Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium) Attendance: 1670
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
UTRGV64304
UT Rio Grande Valley263258
UMKC16913213
UMKC383775
Score Tied - 1 times
Last FG - UTRGV 1st-04:36, UMKC 1st-01:35.
Largest lead - UTRGV None, UMKC NoneLead Changed - 5 times
UTRGV led for 02:17. UMKC led for 35:48. Game was tied for 01:55.
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
UT Rio Grande Valley vs. UMKC
2/13/2016 2:00 p.m. at Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium)
 UT Rio Grande Valley (6-19, 2-8 WAC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
24Shaquille HinesF0-30-10-00001000119
35Dakota SlaughterF1-41-30-001113140017
01Everett OsborneG2-42-30-002216100113
03J.J. ThompsonG1-51-23-401136300114
55Antonio GreenG0-20-12-210102300018
05Walter Jones0-00-00-00002002016
23Dan Kimasa3-40-07-9314213000114
32Adonis Rwabigwi1-10-00-00000200009
33Ot Elmore0-00-00-00000000000
44Chistopher Ikuenobe0-00-00-00000000000
TEAM011
Totals8-234-1012-154610103286