Grand Canyon University vs UMKC (1/23/2016 at Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium))
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Grand Canyon University vs. UMKC
1/23/2016 7:05 p.m. at Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium)
Grand Canyon University 85 (18-2, 5-0 WAC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Grandy GlazeF3-70-10-032506310016
05Matt JacksonF4-70-21-200039130025
00DeWayne RussellG1-80-05-501127510128
02Joshua BraunG8-156-99-103710231210140
42Gerard MartinG3-51-20-006647300033
04Ryan Majerle3-53-30-001109300116
10Dominic Magee0-00-00-00111000004
11De'Andre Davis4-50-00-301128220215
24Keonta Vernon3-50-02-212338002023
TEAM202
Totals29-5710-1717-2292130178519825200
FG %1st Half: 13-2944.8%2nd Half: 16-2857.1%Game: 29-5750.9%Deadball
Rebounds
2
3FG %1st Half: 7-1070.0%2nd Half: 3-742.9%Game: 10-1758.8%
FT %1st Half: 5-771.4%2nd Half: 12-1580.0%Game: 17-2277.3%
UMKC 78 (8-13, 1-5 WAC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Dashawn KingF6-120-30-0123212130128
03Kyle StewardF3-53-44-41910213011028
22Shayok ShayokF4-70-01-253849011125
04LaVell BoydG5-121-72-2213313010026
12Martez HarrisonG7-131-35-7033420530135
11Grant Leach1-21-20-000013110013
21Thaddeus Smith1-20-00-02130200009
23Darius Austin2-70-22-211236110030
30Aleer Leek0-20-20-00110000104
54Darnell Tillman0-00-00-00110000102
TEAM202
Totals29-626-2314-17142236197881143200
FG %1st Half: 14-2850.0%2nd Half: 15-3444.1%Game: 29-6246.8%Deadball
Rebounds
1
3FG %1st Half: 3-1127.3%2nd Half: 3-1225.0%Game: 6-2326.1%
FT %1st Half: 4-4100.0%2nd Half: 10-1376.9%Game: 14-1782.4%
Officials: Bill Neketis, Brent Dugas, Scott Tierney
Technical Fouls: Grand Canyon University-None. UMKC-None.
Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium) Attendance: 2186
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
GC36146225
Grand Canyon University384785
UMKC361014811
UMKC354378
Score Tied - 6 times
Last FG - GC 2nd-01:41,UMKC 2nd-00:27.
Largest lead - GC by 14 2nd-08:10, UMKC by 5 1st-10:13Lead Changed - 6 times
GC led for 29:05. UMKC led for 06:43. Game was tied for 04:12.
Play-by-Play
Grand Canyon University vs. UMKC
1/23/2016 7:05 p.m. at Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium)
1st Period Play-by-Play
TimeScoreMarginHome/VisitorTimeScoreMarginHome/Visitor
19:38    MISS (JUMPER) by BRAUN,JOSHUA11:03MISS (3PTR) by BOYD,LAVELL
19:38     REBOUND (OFF) by BRAUN,JOSHUA11:03 REBOUND (OFF) by BOYD,LAVELL
19:260-2V 2    GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by JACKSON,MATT10:47 TIMEOUT by Team
19:26     ASSIST by GLAZE,GRANDY10:32MISS JUMPER by STEWARD,KYLE
19:052-2T 1GOOD JUMPER by KING,DASHAWN10:32    REBOUND (DEF) by VERNON,KEONTA
18:452-5V 3    GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by MARTIN,GERARD10:19     TURNOVR by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE
18:45     ASSIST by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE10:18 STEAL by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
18:204-5V 1GOOD JUMPER by KING,DASHAWN10:1318-13H 5GOOD (FB/Paint) JUMPER by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
18:02    MISS 3PTR by BRAUN,JOSHUA10:13 ASSIST by KING,DASHAWN
18:02REBOUND (DEF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK09:5618-16H 2    GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BRAUN,JOSHUA
17:52     FOUL by MARTIN,GERARD(P1T1)09:56     ASSIST by MARTIN,GERARD
17:466-5H 1GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by SHAYOK,SHAYOK09:2120-16H 4GOOD (Paint) DUNK by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
17:46 ASSIST by HARRISON,MARTEZ09:21 ASSIST by HARRISON,MARTEZ
17:236-7V 1    GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by JACKSON,MATT08:59 FOUL by SHAYOK,SHAYOK(P1T4)
17:23     ASSIST by GLAZE,GRANDY08:5920-17H 3    GOOD FT SHOT by VERNON,KEONTA
16:578-7H 1GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KING,DASHAWN08:5920-18H 2    GOOD FT SHOT by VERNON,KEONTA
16:398-10V 2    GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BRAUN,JOSHUA08:47MISS LAYUP by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
16:39     ASSIST by GLAZE,GRANDY08:47    REBOUND (DEF) by BRAUN,JOSHUA
16:14MISS 3PTR by KING,DASHAWN08:46 FOUL by SHAYOK,SHAYOK(P2T5)
16:14    REBOUND (DEF) by MARTIN,GERARD08:33     TURNOVR by BRAUN,JOSHUA
16:00    MISS JUMPER by GLAZE,GRANDY08:15 TURNOVR by STEWARD,KYLE
16:00REBOUND (DEF) by STEWARD,KYLE07:5420-20T 4    GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by GLAZE,GRANDY
15:54     FOUL by JACKSON,MATT(P1T2)07:54     ASSIST by BRAUN,JOSHUA
15:54 TIMEOUT by Team07:54 TIMEOUT by Team
15:549-10V 1GOOD FT SHOT by STEWARD,KYLE07:42MISS 3PTR by LEEK,ALEER
15:5410-10T 2GOOD FT SHOT by STEWARD,KYLE07:42    REBOUND (DEF) by BRAUN,JOSHUA
15:30    MISS (JUMPER) by JACKSON,MATT07:2020-22V 2    GOOD JUMPER by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
15:30     REBOUND (OFF) by GLAZE,GRANDY07:19 FOUL by BOYD,LAVELL(P3T6)
15:18 FOUL by BOYD,LAVELL(P1T1)07:1920-23V 3    GOOD FT SHOT by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
15:16    MISS 3PTR by BRAUN,JOSHUA06:58MISS JUMPER by HARRISON,MARTEZ
15:16REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,LAVELL06:58    REBOUND (DEF) by MARTIN,GERARD
15:0812-10H 2GOOD JUMPER by BOYD,LAVELL06:4120-26V 6    GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BRAUN,JOSHUA
14:43    MISS (JUMPER) by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE06:41     ASSIST by MAJERLE,RYAN
14:43     REBOUND (OFF) by GLAZE,GRANDY06:14MISS 3PTR by LEEK,ALEER
14:3212-12T 3    GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by MARTIN,GERARD06:14    REBOUND (DEF) by BRAUN,JOSHUA
14:09MISS JUMPER by HARRISON,MARTEZ05:44    MISS (JUMPER) by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
14:09    REBOUND (DEF) by BRAUN,JOSHUA05:44     REBOUND (OFF) by GLAZE,GRANDY
13:54     TURNOVR by GLAZE,GRANDY05:24    MISS LAYUP by GLAZE,GRANDY
13:38 TURNOVR by BOYD,LAVELL05:24BLOCK by LEEK,ALEER
13:38 FOUL by BOYD,LAVELL(P2T2)05:23 REBOUND (DEF) by LEEK,ALEER
13:29    MISS JUMPER by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE05:1823-26V 3GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by HARRISON,MARTEZ
13:29REBOUND (DEF) by HARRISON,MARTEZ04:5223-29V 6    GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by MAJERLE,RYAN
13:22MISS (LAYUP) by KING,DASHAWN04:52     ASSIST by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
13:22 REBOUND (OFF) by SMITH,THADDEUS04:4026-29V 3GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by LEACH,GRANT
13:2014-12H 2GOOD (Paint) TIPIN by SMITH,THADDEUS04:40 ASSIST by HARRISON,MARTEZ
13:08 FOUL by STEWARD,KYLE(P1T3)04:21    MISS (3PTR) by GLAZE,GRANDY
13:0814-13H 1    GOOD FT SHOT by JACKSON,MATT04:21     REBOUND (OFF) by Team
13:08    MISS (FT) by JACKSON,MATT04:16    MISS JUMPER by MAJERLE,RYAN
13:08     REBOUND (OFF) by Team04:16REBOUND (DEF) by KING,DASHAWN
12:50     TURNOVR by JACKSON,MATT04:06MISS (3PTR) by KING,DASHAWN
12:35     FOUL by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE(P1T3)04:06 REBOUND (OFF) by SMITH,THADDEUS
12:3216-13H 3GOOD JUMPER by HARRISON,MARTEZ04:02MISS JUMPER by SMITH,THADDEUS
12:08    MISS JUMPER by VERNON,KEONTA04:02    BLOCK by VERNON,KEONTA
12:08REBOUND (DEF) by SMITH,THADDEUS03:58     REBOUND (DEF) by MARTIN,GERARD
12:01     FOUL by MAGEE,DOMINIC(P1T4)03:56     TURNOVR by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
11:44     FOUL by JACKSON,MATT(P1T5)03:55 STEAL by HARRISON,MARTEZ
11:44 TIMEOUT by Team03:5428-29V 1GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by HARRISON,MARTEZ
11:32MISS 3PTR by BOYD,LAVELL03:3828-32V 4    GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BRAUN,JOSHUA
11:32    REBOUND (DEF) by MAGEE,DOMINIC03:38     ASSIST by MAJERLE,RYAN
11:11    MISS LAYUP by VERNON,KEONTA03:15 TURNOVR by KING,DASHAWN
11:11BLOCK by SHAYOK,SHAYOK03:15     TIMEOUT by Team
11:09 REBOUND (DEF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK02:57 FOUL by AUSTIN,DARIUS(P1T7)
02:57    MISS (FT) by BRAUN,JOSHUA01:29 REBOUND (DEF) by TILLMAN,DARNELL
02:57     REBOUND (DEADB) by Team01:1935-35T 5GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by STEWARD,KYLE
02:5728-33V 5    GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA01:19 ASSIST by HARRISON,MARTEZ
02:4030-33V 3GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by HARRISON,MARTEZ01:05    MISS JUMPER by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
02:1330-35V 5    GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by VERNON,KEONTA01:05REBOUND (DEF) by STEWARD,KYLE
02:13     ASSIST by MARTIN,GERARD00:59 TURNOVR by HARRISON,MARTEZ
01:50MISS (3PTR) by LEACH,GRANT00:5035-38V 3    GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by MAJERLE,RYAN
01:50 REBOUND (OFF) by STEWARD,KYLE00:50     ASSIST by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
01:47     FOUL by BRAUN,JOSHUA(P1T6)00:27MISS 3PTR by AUSTIN,DARIUS
01:4731-35V 4GOOD FT SHOT by STEWARD,KYLE00:27    REBOUND (DEF) by VERNON,KEONTA
01:4732-35V 3GOOD FT SHOT by STEWARD,KYLE00:16     TIMEOUT by Team
01:31    MISS JUMPER by BRAUN,JOSHUA00:01    MISS JUMPER by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
01:31BLOCK by TILLMAN,DARNELL00:01REBOUND (DEF) by STEWARD,KYLE
Grand Canyon University 38, UMKC 35
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
1st Period - onlyT/OBench
10
14
6
6
4
4
0
4
10
5
Score tied - 5
Lead changes - 6
Grand Canyon University
UMKC
End of 1st Period
19:45MISS 3PTR by BOYD,LAVELL12:16     TURNOVR by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE
19:45    REBOUND (DEF) by BRAUN,JOSHUA12:14 STEAL by KING,DASHAWN
19:2535-40V 5    GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by MARTIN,GERARD12:1251-53V 2GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by KING,DASHAWN
19:25     ASSIST by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE11:5551-55V 4    GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by JACKSON,MATT
19:07MISS LAYUP by KING,DASHAWN11:55     ASSIST by MARTIN,GERARD
19:07    REBOUND (DEF) by GLAZE,GRANDY11:24MISS JUMPER by BOYD,LAVELL
18:4135-42V 7    GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by GLAZE,GRANDY11:24    BLOCK by VERNON,KEONTA
18:41     ASSIST by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE11:24 REBOUND (OFF) by Team
18:25MISS 3PTR by BOYD,LAVELL11:24 TIMEOUT by Team
18:25    REBOUND (DEF) by GLAZE,GRANDY11:22MISS 3PTR by KING,DASHAWN
18:14    MISS JUMPER by GLAZE,GRANDY11:22    REBOUND (DEF) by BRAUN,JOSHUA
18:14REBOUND (DEF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK11:05    MISS JUMPER by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE
18:0537-42V 5GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by KING,DASHAWN11:05REBOUND (DEF) by HARRISON,MARTEZ
18:04 ASSIST by HARRISON,MARTEZ10:56MISS (3PTR) by BOYD,LAVELL
17:55    MISS 3PTR by BRAUN,JOSHUA10:56 REBOUND (OFF) by AUSTIN,DARIUS
17:55REBOUND (DEF) by KING,DASHAWN10:53MISS 3PTR by HARRISON,MARTEZ
17:45 TURNOVR by KING,DASHAWN10:53    REBOUND (DEF) by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE
17:44     STEAL by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE10:28 FOUL by AUSTIN,DARIUS(P3T4)
17:43    MISS LAYUP by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE10:28 FOUL by HARRISON,MARTEZ(P2T5)
17:43BLOCK by STEWARD,KYLE10:2651-58V 7    GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BRAUN,JOSHUA
17:41 REBOUND (DEF) by STEWARD,KYLE09:55     FOUL by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE(P1T3)
17:31MISS (3PTR) by AUSTIN,DARIUS09:49 TURNOVR by HARRISON,MARTEZ
17:31 REBOUND (OFF) by BOYD,LAVELL09:48     STEAL by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE
17:2639-42V 3GOOD (Paint) TIPIN by BOYD,LAVELL09:4151-60V 9    GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE
17:1039-44V 5    GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by GLAZE,GRANDY09:22MISS JUMPER by AUSTIN,DARIUS
17:10     ASSIST by JACKSON,MATT09:22    REBOUND (DEF) by MAJERLE,RYAN
16:54MISS (JUMPER) by HARRISON,MARTEZ09:0551-63V 12    GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by MAJERLE,RYAN
16:54 REBOUND (OFF) by Team09:05     ASSIST by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE
16:4141-44V 3GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by HARRISON,MARTEZ08:55 TIMEOUT by Team
16:27    MISS JUMPER by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE08:40     FOUL by VERNON,KEONTA(P1T4)
16:27REBOUND (DEF) by AUSTIN,DARIUS08:31 TURNOVR by AUSTIN,DARIUS
16:1243-44V 1GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by HARRISON,MARTEZ08:30     STEAL by BRAUN,JOSHUA
15:56    MISS 3PTR by MARTIN,GERARD08:1051-65V 14    GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by JACKSON,MATT
15:56REBOUND (DEF) by STEWARD,KYLE08:10     ASSIST by MAJERLE,RYAN
15:43MISS (LAYUP) by AUSTIN,DARIUS07:5654-65V 11GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by STEWARD,KYLE
15:43 REBOUND (OFF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK07:56 ASSIST by AUSTIN,DARIUS
15:33     FOUL by MARTIN,GERARD(P1T1)07:4254-67V 13    GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE
15:33 TIMEOUT by Team07:3557-67V 10GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BOYD,LAVELL
15:3344-44T 6GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ07:16 FOUL by SHAYOK,SHAYOK(P4T6)
15:33MISS FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ07:16     TIMEOUT by Team
15:33    REBOUND (DEF) by MARTIN,GERARD07:1657-68V 11    GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA
15:20 FOUL by AUSTIN,DARIUS(P2T1)07:1657-69V 12    GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA
15:1644-46V 2    GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by BRAUN,JOSHUA07:07 TURNOVR by LEACH,GRANT
14:59 TURNOVR by KING,DASHAWN07:07     STEAL by MAJERLE,RYAN
14:3944-48V 4    GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE06:42    MISS 3PTR by JACKSON,MATT
14:18MISS (JUMPER) by AUSTIN,DARIUS06:42REBOUND (DEF) by STEWARD,KYLE
14:18 REBOUND (OFF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK06:33MISS (LAYUP) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
14:13 FOUL by SHAYOK,SHAYOK(P3T2)06:33 REBOUND (OFF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
14:13 TURNOVR by SHAYOK,SHAYOK06:27MISS (LAYUP) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
13:53    MISS (JUMPER) by MARTIN,GERARD06:27 REBOUND (OFF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
13:53     REBOUND (OFF) by BRAUN,JOSHUA06:2459-69V 10GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by SHAYOK,SHAYOK
13:44 FOUL by HARRISON,MARTEZ(P1T3)05:56    MISS (LAYUP) by MAJERLE,RYAN
13:44    MISS (FT) by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE05:56     REBOUND (OFF) by VERNON,KEONTA
13:44     REBOUND (DEADB) by Team05:5459-71V 12    GOOD (Paint) DUNK by VERNON,KEONTA
13:44    MISS FT SHOT by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE05:3562-71V 9GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by STEWARD,KYLE
13:44REBOUND (DEF) by STEWARD,KYLE05:35 ASSIST by LEACH,GRANT
13:2646-48V 2GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by AUSTIN,DARIUS05:22     FOUL by JACKSON,MATT(P1T5)
13:2046-51V 5    GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BRAUN,JOSHUA05:22     TURNOVR by JACKSON,MATT
13:20     ASSIST by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE05:06MISS 3PTR by STEWARD,KYLE
13:0048-51V 3GOOD JUMPER by AUSTIN,DARIUS05:06    REBOUND (DEF) by BRAUN,JOSHUA
13:00 TIMEOUT by Team04:56 FOUL by HARRISON,MARTEZ(P3T7)
12:4648-53V 5    GOOD (Paint) DUNK by VERNON,KEONTA04:5662-72V 10    GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA
12:46     ASSIST by BRAUN,JOSHUA04:5662-73V 11    GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA
12:30     FOUL by MARTIN,GERARD(P1T2)04:44MISS LAYUP by KING,DASHAWN
12:30MISS (FT) by HARRISON,MARTEZ04:44    REBOUND (DEF) by MARTIN,GERARD
12:30 REBOUND (DEADB) by Team04:22    MISS (LAYUP) by BRAUN,JOSHUA
12:3049-53V 4GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ04:22     REBOUND (OFF) by BRAUN,JOSHUA
04:20    MISS LAYUP by BRAUN,JOSHUA01:0271-77V 6GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by BOYD,LAVELL
04:20REBOUND (DEF) by STEWARD,KYLE01:00 TIMEOUT by Team
04:20     FOUL by VERNON,KEONTA(P1T6)00:53 FOUL by STEWARD,KYLE(P2T9)
04:01     FOUL by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE(P1T7)00:5371-78V 7    GOOD FT SHOT by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
04:0163-73V 10GOOD FT SHOT by BOYD,LAVELL00:5371-79V 8    GOOD FT SHOT by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
04:0164-73V 9GOOD FT SHOT by BOYD,LAVELL00:4773-79V 6GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by HARRISON,MARTEZ
03:40     TURNOVR by JACKSON,MATT00:47     FOUL by MARTIN,GERARD(P1T10)
03:40 TIMEOUT by Team00:4774-79V 5GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ
03:2666-73V 7GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by BOYD,LAVELL00:46 FOUL by KING,DASHAWN(P1T10)
03:00    MISS 3PTR by JACKSON,MATT00:4674-80V 6    GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA
03:00REBOUND (DEF) by HARRISON,MARTEZ00:4674-81V 7    GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA
02:50MISS (JUMPER) by HARRISON,MARTEZ00:43     FOUL by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE(P1T11)
02:50 REBOUND (OFF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK00:4375-81V 6GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ
02:47     FOUL by VERNON,KEONTA(P1T8)00:4376-81V 5GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ
02:4767-73V 6GOOD FT SHOT by SHAYOK,SHAYOK00:41 FOUL by LEACH,GRANT(P1T11)
02:47MISS FT SHOT by SHAYOK,SHAYOK00:4176-82V 6    GOOD FT SHOT by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
02:47    REBOUND (DEF) by MARTIN,GERARD00:4176-83V 7    GOOD FT SHOT by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
02:2267-75V 8    GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE00:37MISS (3PTR) by BOYD,LAVELL
02:07 TURNOVR by HARRISON,MARTEZ00:37 REBOUND (OFF) by KING,DASHAWN
02:06     STEAL by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE00:2778-83V 5GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KING,DASHAWN
01:4167-77V 10    GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by BRAUN,JOSHUA00:27 TIMEOUT by Team
01:24     FOUL by BRAUN,JOSHUA(P1T9)00:21     TIMEOUT by Team
01:2468-77V 9GOOD FT SHOT by AUSTIN,DARIUS00:14 FOUL by KING,DASHAWN(P2T12)
01:2469-77V 8GOOD FT SHOT by AUSTIN,DARIUS00:1478-84V 6    GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA
01:14 FOUL by HARRISON,MARTEZ(P4T8)00:1478-85V 7    GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA
01:13    MISS FT SHOT by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE00:10MISS 3PTR by HARRISON,MARTEZ
01:13REBOUND (DEF) by STEWARD,KYLE00:10    REBOUND (DEF) by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
Grand Canyon University 85, UMKC 78
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
2nd Period - onlyT/OBench
26
22
8
4
2
10
2
4
15
6
Score tied - 1
Lead changes - 0
Grand Canyon University
UMKC
End of 2nd Period
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
Grand Canyon University vs. UMKC
1/23/2016 7:05 p.m. at Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium)
 Grand Canyon University (18-2, 5-0 WAC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Grandy GlazeF1-40-10-030302310012
05Matt JacksonF2-30-01-20002501008
00DeWayne RussellG1-60-01-100013310016
02Joshua BraunG4-84-61-2145113110020
42Gerard MartinG2-21-10-003315200019
04Ryan Majerle2-32-20-00000620009
10Dominic Magee0-00-00-00111000004
11De'Andre Davis0-00-00-00000001004
24Keonta Vernon1-30-02-20220400108
TEAM202
Totals13-297-105-76101663811510100
FG %1st Half: 13-2944.8%2nd Half: 16-2857.1%
3FG %1st Half: 7-1070.0%2nd Half: 3-742.9%
FT %1st Half: 5-771.4%2nd Half: 12-1580.0%
 UMKC (8-13, 1-5 WAC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Dashawn KingF3-60-20-001106110014
03Kyle StewardF1-21-14-413417010013
22Shayok ShayokF3-40-00-002226001111
04LaVell BoydG1-30-20-01123201008
12Martez HarrisonG4-61-10-001109410119
11Grant Leach1-21-20-00000300007
21Thaddeus Smith1-20-00-02130200006
23Darius Austin0-10-10-000010000016
30Aleer Leek0-20-20-00110000104
54Darnell Tillman0-00-00-00110000102
TEAM
Totals14-283-114-4411157355432100
FG %1st Half: 14-2850.0%2nd Half: 15-3444.1%
3FG %1st Half: 3-1127.3%2nd Half: 3-1225.0%
FT %1st Half: 4-4100.0%2nd Half: 10-1376.9%
Officials: Bill Neketis, Brent Dugas, Scott Tierney
Technical Fouls: Grand Canyon University -None. UMKC-None.
Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium) Attendance: 2186
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
GC1064010
Grand Canyon University 384785
UMKC146445
UMKC354378
Score Tied - 5 times
Last FG - GC 1st-00:50, UMKC 1st-01:19.
Largest lead - GC None, UMKC NoneLead Changed - 6 times
GC led for 29:05. UMKC led for 06:43. Game was tied for 04:12.
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
Grand Canyon University vs. UMKC
1/23/2016 7:05 p.m. at Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium)
 Grand Canyon University (18-2, 5-0 WAC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Grandy GlazeF2-30-00-00220400004
05Matt JacksonF2-40-20-000014120017
00DeWayne RussellG0-20-04-401114200112
02Joshua BraunG4-72-38-8235118100120
42Gerard MartinG1-30-10-003332100014
04Ryan Majerle1-21-10-00110310017
10Dominic Magee0-00-00-00000000000
11De'Andre Davis4-50-00-301128210211
24Keonta Vernon2-20-00-010134001015
TEAM
Totals16-283-712-153111411478315100
FG %1st Half: 13-2944.8%2nd Half: 16-2857.1%
3FG %1st Half: 7-1070.0%2nd Half: 3-742.9%
FT %1st Half: 5-771.4%2nd Half: 12-1580.0%
 UMKC (8-13, 1-5 WAC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
01Dashawn KingF3-60-10-011226020114
03Kyle StewardF2-32-30-006616001015
22Shayok ShayokF1-30-01-251623010014
04LaVell BoydG4-91-52-2101011000018
12Martez HarrisonG3-70-25-7022411120016
11Grant Leach0-00-00-00001011006
21Thaddeus Smith0-00-00-00000000003
23Darius Austin2-60-12-211226110014
30Aleer Leek0-00-00-00000000000
54Darnell Tillman0-00-00-00000000000
TEAM202
Totals15-343-1210-1310112112433711100
FG %1st Half: 14-2850.0%2nd Half: 15-3444.1%
3FG %1st Half: 3-1127.3%2nd Half: 3-1225.0%
FT %1st Half: 4-4100.0%2nd Half: 10-1376.9%
Officials: Bill Neketis, Brent Dugas, Scott Tierney
Technical Fouls: Grand Canyon University -None. UMKC-None.
Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium) Attendance: 2186
PointsIn
Paint