Mississippi State vs UMKC (12/12/2015 at Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium))
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Mississippi State vs. UMKC
12/12/2015 4:05 p.m. at Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium)
Mississippi State 67 (4-4)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
20Gavin WareF4-60-04-5437512011029
14Malik NewmanG6-154-102-3044018020034
15I.J . ReadyG5-150-51-1011211120134
23Travis DanielsG1-90-50-052722210028
32Craig SwordG3-71-45-8213512542332
01Fred Thomas0-20-22-201102000011
04Johnny Zuppardo1-21-10-001113200119
11Q. Weatherspoon3-61-20-013437310313
TEAM0221
Totals23-627-2914-191218301867131238200
FG %1st Half: 10-2835.7%2nd Half: 13-3438.2%Game: 23-6237.1%Deadball
Rebounds
5
3FG %1st Half: 4-1136.4%2nd Half: 3-1816.7%Game: 7-2924.1%
FT %1st Half: 5-683.3%2nd Half: 9-1369.2%Game: 14-1973.7%
UMKC 72 (6-4)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
22Shayok ShayokF6-70-03-3268315111028
23Darius AustinF2-70-00-003314240129
21Thaddeus SmithC0-00-00-00113001019
04LaVell BoydG4-91-40-004429220230
12Martez HarrisonG5-113-68-10022221450136
01Dashawn King3-40-01-211217310118
03Kyle Steward4-61-10-012319201121
25Broderick Newbill1-30-00-00220200009
30Aleer Leek0-00-00-00000000001
54Darnell Tillman2-30-01-220225013019
TEAM0442
Totals27-505-1113-17625311572141757200
FG %1st Half: 13-2748.1%2nd Half: 14-2360.9%Game: 27-5054.0%Deadball
Rebounds
3,2
3FG %1st Half: 3-742.9%2nd Half: 2-450.0%Game: 5-1145.5%
FT %1st Half: 2-2100.0%2nd Half: 11-1573.3%Game: 13-1776.5%
Officials: Ronnie Hernandez, Doran Gotchall, Brent Meaux
Technical Fouls: Mississippi State-None. UMKC-None.
Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium) Attendance: 2886
FO: MSU #20 (4:03), #32 (0:13.6)
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
MSU222116612
Mississippi State293867
UMKC3895823
UMKC314172
Score Tied - 10 times
Last FG - MSU 2nd-00:06,UMKC 2nd-01:04.
Largest lead - MSU by 3 1st-19:08, UMKC by 8 1st-10:03Lead Changed - 11 times
MSU led for 09:54. UMKC led for 21:55. Game was tied for 08:11.
Play-by-Play
Mississippi State vs. UMKC
12/12/2015 4:05 p.m. at Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium)
1st Period Play-by-Play
HOME TEAM: UMKCTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Mississippi State
TURNOVR by SHAYOK,SHAYOK19:42
19:40STEAL by SWORD,CRAIG
19:26TURNOVR by SWORD,CRAIG
STEAL by AUSTIN,DARIUS19:25
MISS LAYUP by AUSTIN,DARIUS19:21REBOUND (DEF) by NEWMAN,MALIK
19:080-3V 3GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by NEWMAN,MALIK
19:08ASSIST by DANIELS,TRAVIS
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by HARRISON,MARTEZ18:353-3T 1
ASSIST by SHAYOK,SHAYOK18:35
REBOUND (DEF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK18:12MISS 3PTR by NEWMAN,MALIK
TURNOVR by HARRISON,MARTEZ18:06
18:02STEAL by SWORD,CRAIG
REBOUND (DEF) by AUSTIN,DARIUS17:52MISS JUMPER by WARE,GAVIN
TURNOVR by BOYD,LAVELL17:42
FOUL by BOYD,LAVELL(P1T1)17:42
TIMEOUT by Team17:42
17:27TURNOVR by SWORD,CRAIG
MISS (3PTR) by BOYD,LAVELL16:58
REBOUND (OFF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK16:58
TURNOVR by Team16:57
16:45TURNOVR by DANIELS,TRAVIS
STEAL by STEWARD,KYLE16:44
TURNOVR by HARRISON,MARTEZ16:41
16:39STEAL by SWORD,CRAIG
REBOUND (DEF) by AUSTIN,DARIUS16:26MISS 3PTR by NEWMAN,MALIK
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by STEWARD,KYLE16:185-3H 2
ASSIST by AUSTIN,DARIUS16:18
16:115-5T 2GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by SWORD,CRAIG
GOOD JUMPER by STEWARD,KYLE15:537-5H 2
ASSIST by AUSTIN,DARIUS15:53
15:397-8V 1GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by NEWMAN,MALIK
15:39ASSIST by SWORD,CRAIG
GOOD JUMPER by STEWARD,KYLE15:249-8H 1
15:119-10V 1GOOD JUMPER by READY,IJ
15:11ASSIST by SWORD,CRAIG
MISS JUMPER by HARRISON,MARTEZ14:49REBOUND (DEF) by WARE,GAVIN
14:40MISS (3PTR) by READY,IJ
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team14:40
14:40FOUL by DANIELS,TRAVIS(P1T1)
TIMEOUT by Team14:40
TURNOVR by TILLMAN,DARNELL14:23
14:22STEAL by WEATHERSPOON,Q
BLOCK by TILLMAN,DARNELL14:13MISS JUMPER by WARE,GAVIN
REBOUND (DEF) by NEWBILL,BRODERICK14:12
MISS JUMPER by NEWBILL,BRODERICK14:05REBOUND (DEF) by NEWMAN,MALIK
13:58TURNOVR by NEWMAN,MALIK
STEAL by BOYD,LAVELL13:57
MISS (3PTR) by BOYD,LAVELL13:52
REBOUND (OFF) by KING,DASHAWN13:52
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by KING,DASHAWN13:4911-10H 1
REBOUND (DEF) by STEWARD,KYLE13:17MISS JUMPER by ZUPPARDO,JOHNNY
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by TILLMAN,DARNELL13:0513-10H 3
ASSIST by KING,DASHAWN13:05
12:59TIMEOUT by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK12:45MISS JUMPER by READY,IJ
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by SHAYOK,SHAYOK12:3615-10H 5
ASSIST by HARRISON,MARTEZ12:36
12:18TURNOVR by WARE,GAVIN
MISS JUMPER by NEWBILL,BRODERICK11:51REBOUND (DEF) by THOMAS,FRED
REBOUND (DEF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK11:34MISS JUMPER by WEATHERSPOON,Q
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by SHAYOK,SHAYOK11:0917-10H 7
ASSIST by HARRISON,MARTEZ11:09
10:50TIMEOUT by Team
10:4217-12H 5GOOD JUMPER by WARE,GAVIN
10:42ASSIST by SWORD,CRAIG
MISS LAYUP by SHAYOK,SHAYOK10:18REBOUND (DEF) by SWORD,CRAIG
REBOUND (DEF) by SMITH,THADDEUS10:12MISS 3PTR by THOMAS,FRED
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by BOYD,LAVELL10:0320-12H 8
09:40MISS (3PTR) by DANIELS,TRAVIS
09:40REBOUND (OFF) by WARE,GAVIN
FOUL by SMITH,THADDEUS(P1T2)09:28




09:2820-13H 7GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,FRED
09:2820-14H 6GOOD FT SHOT by THOMAS,FRED
TURNOVR by HARRISON,MARTEZ09:02
08:4120-17H 3GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by SWORD,CRAIG
08:41ASSIST by DANIELS,TRAVIS
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by BOYD,LAVELL08:1922-17H 5
REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,LAVELL08:05MISS 3PTR by DANIELS,TRAVIS
MISS JUMPER by AUSTIN,DARIUS07:56REBOUND (DEF) by WARE,GAVIN
BLOCK by TILLMAN,DARNELL07:48MISS DUNK by DANIELS,TRAVIS
07:48REBOUND (OFF) by DANIELS,TRAVIS
07:47TIMEOUT by Team
FOUL by SHAYOK,SHAYOK(P1T3)07:36
07:36MISS (FT) by WARE,GAVIN
07:36REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
07:3622-18H 4GOOD FT SHOT by WARE,GAVIN
MISS (JUMPER) by AUSTIN,DARIUS07:08
REBOUND (OFF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK07:08
MISS JUMPER by BOYD,LAVELL06:52REBOUND (DEF) by ZUPPARDO,JOHNNY
REBOUND (DEF) by Team06:43MISS LAYUP by READY,IJ
TURNOVR by AUSTIN,DARIUS06:30
06:29STEAL by READY,IJ
06:2622-20H 2GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by READY,IJ
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by STEWARD,KYLE06:1325-20H 5
ASSIST by HARRISON,MARTEZ06:13
05:5425-23H 2GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by ZUPPARDO,JOHNNY
05:54ASSIST by READY,IJ
MISS 3PTR by HARRISON,MARTEZ05:32REBOUND (DEF) by NEWMAN,MALIK
FOUL by BOYD,LAVELL(P2T4)05:22
05:2225-24H 1GOOD FT SHOT by SWORD,CRAIG
05:2225-25T 3GOOD FT SHOT by SWORD,CRAIG
TURNOVR by SMITH,THADDEUS05:09
FOUL by SMITH,THADDEUS(P2T5)05:09
05:00MISS (JUMPER) by READY,IJ
05:00REBOUND (OFF) by DANIELS,TRAVIS
04:3725-27V 2GOOD JUMPER by READY,IJ
04:37ASSIST by ZUPPARDO,JOHNNY
MISS JUMPER by TILLMAN,DARNELL04:11REBOUND (DEF) by WEATHERSPOON,Q
03:54TURNOVR by READY,IJ
STEAL by KING,DASHAWN03:53
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by KING,DASHAWN03:5027-27T 4
REBOUND (DEF) by NEWBILL,BRODERICK03:23MISS JUMPER by DANIELS,TRAVIS
MISS (JUMPER) by HARRISON,MARTEZ02:59
REBOUND (OFF) by STEWARD,KYLE02:59
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by NEWBILL,BRODERICK02:5329-27H 2
ASSIST by STEWARD,KYLE02:53
02:49TIMEOUT by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by AUSTIN,DARIUS02:23MISS JUMPER by NEWMAN,MALIK
01:51FOUL by WEATHERSPOON,Q(P1T2)
01:47FOUL by WARE,GAVIN(P1T3)
GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ01:4730-27H 3
GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ01:4731-27H 4
REBOUND (DEF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK01:20MISS 3PTR by DANIELS,TRAVIS
TURNOVR by HARRISON,MARTEZ01:12
REBOUND (DEF) by Team00:55MISS JUMPER by SWORD,CRAIG
MISS 3PTR by HARRISON,MARTEZ00:24REBOUND (DEF) by NEWMAN,MALIK
00:0531-29H 2GOOD JUMPER by NEWMAN,MALIK
00:00FOUL by SWORD,CRAIG(P1T4)
00:00
Mississippi State 29, UMKC 31
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
1st Period - onlyT/OBench
4
16
7
4
5
4
2
4
5
17
Score tied - 4
Lead changes - 7
Mississippi State
UMKC
End of 1st Period
19:48TURNOVR by READY,IJ
STEAL by SMITH,THADDEUS19:47
MISS JUMPER by AUSTIN,DARIUS19:24REBOUND (DEF) by DANIELS,TRAVIS
REBOUND (DEF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK19:04MISS 3PTR by READY,IJ
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by SHAYOK,SHAYOK18:4033-29H 4
18:36TURNOVR by SWORD,CRAIG
MISS JUMPER by BOYD,LAVELL18:30REBOUND (DEF) by WARE,GAVIN
18:09MISS (3PTR) by DANIELS,TRAVIS
18:09REBOUND (OFF) by SWORD,CRAIG
17:59MISS (3PTR) by SWORD,CRAIG
17:59REBOUND (OFF) by WARE,GAVIN
17:5833-31H 2GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by WARE,GAVIN
FOUL by TILLMAN,DARNELL(P1T1)17:57
17:5733-32H 1GOOD FT SHOT by WARE,GAVIN
TURNOVR by Team17:26
17:1033-35V 2GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by NEWMAN,MALIK
17:10ASSIST by ZUPPARDO,JOHNNY
16:51FOUL by SWORD,CRAIG(P1T1)
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by TILLMAN,DARNELL16:2635-35T 5
ASSIST by HARRISON,MARTEZ16:26
16:1435-37V 2GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by WARE,GAVIN
16:14ASSIST by SWORD,CRAIG
15:54FOUL by WARE,GAVIN(P1T2)
TIMEOUT by Team15:54
15:49FOUL by READY,IJ(P1T3)
GOOD JUMPER by BOYD,LAVELL15:3337-37T 6
FOUL by TILLMAN,DARNELL(P2T2)15:24
TIMEOUT by Team15:24
15:24MISS (FT) by SWORD,CRAIG
15:24REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
15:2437-38V 1GOOD FT SHOT by SWORD,CRAIG
MISS (JUMPER) by STEWARD,KYLE15:04
REBOUND (OFF) by TILLMAN,DARNELL15:04
MISS 3PTR by HARRISON,MARTEZ15:00REBOUND (DEF) by Team
14:46MISS (3PTR) by NEWMAN,MALIK
14:46REBOUND (OFF) by DANIELS,TRAVIS
BLOCK by TILLMAN,DARNELL14:41MISS JUMPER by NEWMAN,MALIK
14:41REBOUND (OFF) by WARE,GAVIN
14:3737-40V 3GOOD (Paint) TIPIN by WARE,GAVIN
MISS 3PTR by BOYD,LAVELL14:27REBOUND (DEF) by Team
13:55TURNOVR by NEWMAN,MALIK
STEAL by HARRISON,MARTEZ13:54
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by HARRISON,MARTEZ13:5139-40V 1
ASSIST by STEWARD,KYLE13:50
13:16MISS (3PTR) by SWORD,CRAIG
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team13:16
MISS LAYUP by STEWARD,KYLE12:58BLOCK by WARE,GAVIN
12:57REBOUND (DEF) by WEATHERSPOON,Q
12:4739-42V 3GOOD JUMPER by READY,IJ
12:47ASSIST by WEATHERSPOON,Q
12:26FOUL by WARE,GAVIN(P1T4)
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by SHAYOK,SHAYOK12:2441-42V 1
ASSIST by BOYD,LAVELL12:24
12:23FOUL by ZUPPARDO,JOHNNY(P3T5)
GOOD FT SHOT by SHAYOK,SHAYOK12:2342-42T 7
REBOUND (DEF) by Team12:03MISS 3PTR by READY,IJ
11:45FOUL by WEATHERSPOON,Q(P1T6)
TIMEOUT by Team11:45
TURNOVR by AUSTIN,DARIUS11:31
11:30STEAL by ZUPPARDO,JOHNNY
11:2442-45V 3GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by NEWMAN,MALIK
11:24ASSIST by WEATHERSPOON,Q
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by SHAYOK,SHAYOK11:0844-45V 1
ASSIST by KING,DASHAWN11:08
10:51TURNOVR by WEATHERSPOON,Q
10:51FOUL by WEATHERSPOON,Q(P1T7)
10:26FOUL by DANIELS,TRAVIS(P1T8)
MISS (FT) by KING,DASHAWN10:26
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team10:26
GOOD FT SHOT by KING,DASHAWN10:2645-45T 8
10:1545-47V 2GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by SWORD,CRAIG
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by AUSTIN,DARIUS09:5847-47T 9
ASSIST by KING,DASHAWN09:58
FOUL by AUSTIN,DARIUS(P1T3)09:38
09:38MISS (FT) by SWORD,CRAIG
09:38REBOUND (DEADB) by Team




09:3847-48V 1GOOD FT SHOT by SWORD,CRAIG
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by KING,DASHAWN09:2049-48H 1
09:13MISS (3PTR) by NEWMAN,MALIK
09:12REBOUND (OFF) by SWORD,CRAIG
FOUL by HARRISON,MARTEZ(P1T4)09:10
09:10TURNOVR by Team
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by SHAYOK,SHAYOK08:4351-48H 3
08:30MISS (3PTR) by THOMAS,FRED
08:30REBOUND (OFF) by WARE,GAVIN
FOUL by STEWARD,KYLE(P1T5)08:27
08:2751-49H 2GOOD FT SHOT by WARE,GAVIN
08:2751-50H 1GOOD FT SHOT by WARE,GAVIN
GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by BOYD,LAVELL08:0353-50H 3
07:59TIMEOUT by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by Team07:45MISS 3PTR by DANIELS,TRAVIS
MISS LAYUP by HARRISON,MARTEZ07:21BLOCK by SWORD,CRAIG
07:20REBOUND (DEF) by DANIELS,TRAVIS
06:59MISS (3PTR) by SWORD,CRAIG
06:59REBOUND (OFF) by DANIELS,TRAVIS
06:5653-52H 1GOOD (Paint) DUNK by DANIELS,TRAVIS
06:20FOUL by SWORD,CRAIG(P1T9)
GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ06:2054-52H 2
GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ06:2055-52H 3
FOUL by SMITH,THADDEUS(P3T6)06:09
06:09MISS (FT) by SWORD,CRAIG
06:09REBOUND (DEADB) by Team
06:0955-53H 2GOOD FT SHOT by SWORD,CRAIG
GOOD (Paint) JUMPER by AUSTIN,DARIUS05:4657-53H 4
REBOUND (DEF) by HARRISON,MARTEZ05:25MISS JUMPER by NEWMAN,MALIK
GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by HARRISON,MARTEZ05:1659-53H 6
05:13TIMEOUT by Team
05:01MISS (3PTR) by READY,IJ
05:01REBOUND (OFF) by DANIELS,TRAVIS
BLOCK by STEWARD,KYLE04:53MISS JUMPER by DANIELS,TRAVIS
REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,LAVELL04:50
04:25FOUL by WARE,GAVIN(P1T10)
MISS (FT) by HARRISON,MARTEZ04:25
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team04:25
GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ04:2560-53H 7
REBOUND (DEF) by HARRISON,MARTEZ04:13MISS 3PTR by NEWMAN,MALIK
MISS LAYUP by AUSTIN,DARIUS04:05BLOCK by SWORD,CRAIG
REBOUND (OFF) by TILLMAN,DARNELL04:04
04:03FOUL by WARE,GAVIN(P1T11)
GOOD FT SHOT by TILLMAN,DARNELL04:0361-53H 8
MISS FT SHOT by TILLMAN,DARNELL04:03REBOUND (DEF) by READY,IJ
03:5961-55H 6GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by READY,IJ
FOUL by HARRISON,MARTEZ(P2T7)03:59
03:59TIMEOUT by Team
03:5961-56H 5GOOD FT SHOT by READY,IJ
TURNOVR by BOYD,LAVELL03:54
03:53STEAL by WEATHERSPOON,Q
03:5161-58H 3GOOD (FB/Paint) LAYUP by NEWMAN,MALIK
03:51ASSIST by WEATHERSPOON,Q
FOUL by SHAYOK,SHAYOK(P2T8)03:50
03:4961-59H 2GOOD FT SHOT by NEWMAN,MALIK
TURNOVR by AUSTIN,DARIUS03:23
03:1361-62V 1GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by WEATHERSPOON,Q
TURNOVR by AUSTIN,DARIUS03:08
03:07STEAL by WEATHERSPOON,Q
02:5761-64V 3GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by WEATHERSPOON,Q
02:57ASSIST by SWORD,CRAIG
TURNOVR by HARRISON,MARTEZ02:35
BLOCK by SHAYOK,SHAYOK02:22MISS LAYUP by WEATHERSPOON,Q
REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,LAVELL02:20
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by HARRISON,MARTEZ02:1564-64T 10
ASSIST by BOYD,LAVELL02:15
TIMEOUT by Team02:10
02:00TURNOVR by SWORD,CRAIG
STEAL by BOYD,LAVELL01:59
FOUL by KING,DASHAWN(P1T9)01:41
TURNOVR by KING,DASHAWN01:41
REBOUND (DEF) by BOYD,LAVELL01:29MISS JUMPER by READY,IJ
GOOD (3PT) 3PTR by HARRISON,MARTEZ01:0467-64H 3
FOUL by SHAYOK,SHAYOK(P3T10)00:50
00:50MISS (FT) by NEWMAN,MALIK
00:50REBOUND (DEADB) by Team




00:5067-65H 2GOOD FT SHOT by NEWMAN,MALIK
MISS JUMPER by KING,DASHAWN00:41REBOUND (DEF) by WEATHERSPOON,Q
REBOUND (DEF) by STEWARD,KYLE00:24MISS 3PTR by WEATHERSPOON,Q
00:21FOUL by SWORD,CRAIG(P1T12)
GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ00:2168-65H 3
GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ00:2169-65H 4
REBOUND (DEF) by SHAYOK,SHAYOK00:15MISS LAYUP by READY,IJ
00:14FOUL by SWORD,CRAIG(P1T13)
GOOD FT SHOT by SHAYOK,SHAYOK00:1470-65H 5
GOOD FT SHOT by SHAYOK,SHAYOK00:1471-65H 6
00:10MISS (3PTR) by NEWMAN,MALIK
00:10REBOUND (OFF) by WEATHERSPOON,Q
00:0671-67H 4GOOD (Paint) LAYUP by WEATHERSPOON,Q
00:05TIMEOUT by Team
00:04FOUL by READY,IJ(P1T14)
MISS (FT) by HARRISON,MARTEZ00:04
REBOUND (DEADB) by Team00:04
GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ00:0472-67H 5
REBOUND (DEF) by KING,DASHAWN00:01MISS 3PTR by READY,IJ
00:00
Mississippi State 67, UMKC 72
In
Paint
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
2nd Period - onlyT/OBench
18
22
14
5
11
1
4
4
7
6
Score tied - 6
Lead changes - 4
Mississippi State
UMKC
End of 2nd Period
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
Mississippi State vs. UMKC
12/12/2015 4:05 p.m. at Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium)
Mississippi State (4-4)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
20Gavin WareF1-30-01-212313010016
14Malik NewmanG3-62-40-004408010015
15I.J . ReadyG3-70-10-000006110117
23Travis DanielsG0-50-30-020210210015
32Craig SwordG2-31-12-201117320315
01Fred Thomas0-10-12-20110200006
04Johnny Zuppardo1-21-10-00110310009
11Q. Weatherspoon0-10-00-00111000017
TEAM
Totals10-284-115-6310134297605100
FG %1st Half: 10-2835.7%2nd Half: 13-3438.2%
3FG %1st Half: 4-1136.4%2nd Half: 3-1816.7%
FT %1st Half: 5-683.3%2nd Half: 9-1369.2%
UMKC (6-4)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
22Shayok ShayokF2-30-00-024614110012
23Darius AustinF0-30-00-003300210112
21Thaddeus SmithC0-00-00-00112001005
04LaVell BoydG2-51-30-001125010112
12Martez HarrisonG1-51-32-200005340018
01Dashawn King2-20-00-010104100110
03Kyle Steward4-41-10-011209100110
25Broderick Newbill1-30-00-00220200008
30Aleer Leek0-00-00-00000000001
54Darnell Tillman1-20-00-000002012012
TEAM0221
Totals13-273-72-24141853181024100
FG %1st Half: 13-2748.1%2nd Half: 14-2360.9%
3FG %1st Half: 3-742.9%2nd Half: 2-450.0%
FT %1st Half: 2-2100.0%2nd Half: 11-1573.3%
Officials: Ronnie Hernandez, Doran Gotchall, Brent Meaux
Technical Fouls: Mississippi State-None. UMKC-None.
Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium) Attendance: 2886
FO: MSU #20 (4:03), #32 (0:13.6)
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
MSU47525
Mississippi State293867
UMKC1644417
UMKC314172
Score Tied - 4 times
Last FG - MSU 1st-00:05,UMKC 1st-02:53.
Largest lead - MSU None, UMKC NoneLead Changed - 7 times
MSU led for . UMKC led for . Game was tied for .
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
Mississippi State vs. UMKC
12/12/2015 4:05 p.m. at Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium)
Mississippi State (4-4)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
20Gavin WareF3-30-03-331449001013
14Malik NewmanG3-92-62-3000010010019
15I.J . ReadyG2-80-41-101125010017
23Travis DanielsG1-40-20-032512000013
32Craig SwordG1-40-33-620245222017
01Fred Thomas0-10-10-00000000005
04Johnny Zuppardo0-00-00-000010100110
11Q. Weatherspoon3-51-20-01232731026
TEAM0221
Totals13-343-189-13981714386633100
FG %1st Half: 10-2835.7%2nd Half: 13-3438.2%
3FG %1st Half: 4-1136.4%2nd Half: 3-1816.7%
FT %1st Half: 5-683.3%2nd Half: 9-1369.2%
UMKC (6-4)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
22Shayok ShayokF4-40-03-3022211001016
23Darius AustinF2-40-00-000014030017
21Thaddeus SmithC0-00-00-00001000014
04LaVell BoydG2-40-10-003304210118
12Martez HarrisonG4-62-36-8022216110118
01Dashawn King1-20-01-20111321008
03Kyle Steward0-20-00-001110101011
25Broderick Newbill0-00-00-00000000001
30Aleer Leek0-00-00-00000000000
54Darnell Tillman1-10-01-22022300107
TEAM0221
Totals14-232-411-152111310416733100
FG %1st Half: 13-2748.1%2nd Half: 14-2360.9%
3FG %1st Half: 3-742.9%2nd Half: 2-450.0%
FT %1st Half: 2-2100.0%2nd Half: 11-1573.3%
Officials: Ronnie Hernandez, Doran Gotchall, Brent Meaux
Technical Fouls: Mississippi State-None. UMKC-None.
Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium) Attendance: 2886
FO: MSU #20 (4:03), #32 (0:13.6)
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
MSU18141147
Mississippi State293867
UMKC225146
UMKC314172
Score Tied - 6 times
Last FG - MSU 2nd-00:06,UMKC 2nd-01:04.
Largest lead - MSU None, UMKC NoneLead Changed - 4 times
MSU led for . UMKC led for . Game was tied for .