Grand Canyon University vs UMKC (2/28/2015 at Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium))
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Grand Canyon University vs. UMKC
2/28/2015 6:05 p.m. at Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium)
Grand Canyon University 65 (16-14, 7-6 WAC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
13Kerwin SmithF0-00-01-201111001010
00DeWayne RussellG3-81-28-10044215111128
02Joshua BraunG3-91-64-4134311011027
21Jerome GarrisonG1-20-01-201123100015
22Royce WoolridgeG2-60-14-403358110122
03Sam Daly1-10-01-200023110010
04Ryan Majerle4-73-62-2011013121032
05Matt Jackson1-10-00-004422120013
11De'Andre Davis3-60-21-232537230126
12Daniel Alexander1-70-40-016732100017
TEAM101
Totals19-475-2122-2862531236591143200
FG %1st Half: 9-2339.1%2nd Half: 10-2441.7%Game: 19-4740.4%Deadball
Rebounds
2
3FG %1st Half: 2-922.2%2nd Half: 3-1225.0%Game: 5-2123.8%
FT %1st Half: 7-887.5%2nd Half: 15-2075.0%Game: 22-2878.6%
UMKC 70 (13-17, 8-5 WAC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
05Reese HollidayF4-100-316-17167324240134
21Thaddeus SmithC0-10-00-018940001018
02Deshon TaylorG4-51-14-6235313000236
12Martez HarrisonG7-160-67-9044321330333
13Frank WilliamsG3-102-80-001128000030
01Kevin Franceschi1-40-10-000012010012
11Collin Jennings0-40-20-000010000015
23Darius Austin0-10-00-022440000117
54Isaac Kreuer0-00-02-21010200005
TEAM112
Totals19-513-2129-348253321705817200
FG %1st Half: 7-2725.9%2nd Half: 12-2450.0%Game: 19-5137.3%Deadball
Rebounds
4,1
3FG %1st Half: 2-1216.7%2nd Half: 1-911.1%Game: 3-2114.3%
FT %1st Half: 4-666.7%2nd Half: 25-2889.3%Game: 29-3485.3%
Officials: Brent Meaux, Rob Kruger, George Demos
Technical Fouls: Grand Canyon University-None. UMKC-Martez Harrison.
Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium) Attendance: 1917
FO: GCU #22 (0:08.4)
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
GC2476427
Grand Canyon University273865
UMKC208824
UMKC205070
Score Tied - 8 times
Last FG - Grand Canyon University 2nd-00:54,UMKC 2nd-00:24.
Largest lead - Grand Canyon University by 9 2nd-18:50, UMKC by 6 1st-15:57Lead Changed - 8 times
Play-by-Play
Grand Canyon University vs. UMKC
2/28/2015 6:05 p.m. at Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium)
Entire Game Play-by-Play
HOME TEAM: UMKCTimeScoreMarginVISITORS: Grand Canyon University
GOOD! (3PT) 3PTR by WILLIAMS,FRANK19:433-0H 3
ASSIST by HOLLIDAY,REESE19:43
REBOUND (DEF) by HOLLIDAY,REESE19:07MISS 3PTR by BRAUN,JOSHUA
MISS LAYUP by HOLLIDAY,REESE18:46BLOCK by SMITH,KERWIN
REBOUND by Team (OFF)18:44
GOOD! JUMPER by HARRISON,MARTEZ18:445-0H 5
ASSIST by HOLLIDAY,REESE18:44
18:135-2H 3GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by WOOLRIDGE,ROYCE [PNT]
FOUL by HARRISON,MARTEZ (P1T1)17:52
TURNOVR by HARRISON,MARTEZ17:52
REBOUND (DEF) by SMITH,THADDEUS17:42MISS 3PTR by BRAUN,JOSHUA
MISS 3PTR by HARRISON,MARTEZ17:32REBOUND (DEF) by GARRISON,JEROME
REBOUND (DEF) by HARRISON,MARTEZ17:16MISS 3PTR by WOOLRIDGE,ROYCE
MISS 3PTR by WILLIAMS,FRANK17:04REBOUND (DEF) by SMITH,KERWIN
FOUL by SMITH,THADDEUS (P1T2)16:53
16:53MISS (FT) by SMITH,KERWIN
16:53REBOUND (DEF) by (DEADB)
16:535-3H 2GOOD FT SHOT by SMITH,KERWIN
GOOD! JUMPER by HOLLIDAY,REESE16:347-3H 4
ASSIST by HARRISON,MARTEZ16:34
REBOUND (DEF) by HARRISON,MARTEZ16:10MISS 3PTR by MAJERLE,RYAN
16:10FOUL by SMITH,KERWIN (P1T1)
GOOD! JUMPER by HARRISON,MARTEZ15:579-3H 6
15:329-5H 4GOOD! JUMPER by WOOLRIDGE,ROYCE
FOUL by HARRISON,MARTEZ (P2T3)15:11
TURNOVR by HARRISON,MARTEZ15:11
15:11TIMEOUT by Team
15:03TURNOVR by JACKSON,MATT
MISS (JUMPER) by FRANCESCHI,KEVIN14:48
REBOUND by AUSTIN,DARIUS (OFF)14:48
MISS 3PTR by FRANCESCHI,KEVIN14:25REBOUND (DEF) by ALEXANDER,DANIEL
14:139-8H 1GOOD! (3PT) 3PTR by MAJERLE,RYAN
14:13ASSIST by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
MISS (JUMPER) by AUSTIN,DARIUS13:43
REBOUND by KREUER,ISAAC (OFF)13:43
13:38FOUL by ALEXANDER,DANIEL (P3T2)
GOOD FT SHOT by KREUER,ISAAC13:3810-8H 2
GOOD FT SHOT by KREUER,ISAAC13:3811-8H 3
13:30MISS (3PTR) by ALEXANDER,DANIEL
13:30REBOUND by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE (OFF)
13:23TURNOVR by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE
STEAL by TAYLOR,DESHON13:22
MISS JUMPER by JENNINGS,COLLIN13:06BLOCK by MAJERLE,RYAN
13:04REBOUND by ALEXANDER,DANIEL (DEF)
FOUL by AUSTIN,DARIUS (P1T4)13:04
FOUL by TAYLOR,DESHON (P1T5)12:54
12:33TURNOVR by MAJERLE,RYAN
GOOD FT SHOT by HOLLIDAY,REESE12:0912-8H 4
12:09FOUL by ALEXANDER,DANIEL (P3T3)
GOOD FT SHOT by HOLLIDAY,REESE12:0913-8H 5
11:5913-10H 3GOOD! (Paint) JUMPER by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE [PNT]
GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by FRANCESCHI,KEVIN [PNT]11:2915-10H 5
11:0915-13H 2GOOD! (3PT) 3PTR by MAJERLE,RYAN
11:09ASSIST by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE
GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by TAYLOR,DESHON [PNT]10:5217-13H 4
10:3717-15H 2GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by GARRISON,JEROME [PNT]
10:37ASSIST by JACKSON,MATT
MISS LAYUP by HOLLIDAY,REESE10:02REBOUND (DEF) by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE
REBOUND (DEF) by SMITH,THADDEUS09:48MISS LAYUP by GARRISON,JEROME
MISS LAYUP by FRANCESCHI,KEVIN09:22REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,MATT
REBOUND (DEF) by WILLIAMS,FRANK09:06MISS 3PTR by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE
TIMEOUT by Team09:01
MISS LAYUP by HARRISON,MARTEZ08:43REBOUND (DEF) by BRAUN,JOSHUA
REBOUND (DEF) by SMITH,THADDEUS08:20MISS JUMPER by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
MISS 3PTR by JENNINGS,COLLIN08:08REBOUND (DEF) by BRAUN,JOSHUA
REBOUND (DEF) by SMITH,THADDEUS07:59MISS JUMPER by WOOLRIDGE,ROYCE
GOOD! (3PT) 3PTR by TAYLOR,DESHON07:4420-15H 5
ASSIST by HARRISON,MARTEZ07:44
07:2820-17H 3GOOD! JUMPER by BRAUN,JOSHUA
07:28ASSIST by GARRISON,JEROME
MISS 3PTR by HARRISON,MARTEZ07:06REBOUND (DEF) by WOOLRIDGE,ROYCE


FOUL by SMITH,THADDEUS (P2T6)06:39
06:39TIMEOUT by Team
06:3920-18H 2GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA
06:3920-19H 1GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA
MISS 3PTR by HARRISON,MARTEZ06:24REBOUND (DEF) by WOOLRIDGE,ROYCE
05:50TURNOVR by WOOLRIDGE,ROYCE
TURNOVR by HOLLIDAY,REESE05:27
05:25STEAL by WOOLRIDGE,ROYCE
FOUL by WILLIAMS,FRANK (P1T7)05:22
05:2220-20T 1GOOD FT SHOT by WOOLRIDGE,ROYCE
05:2220-21V 1GOOD FT SHOT by WOOLRIDGE,ROYCE
MISS 3PTR by WILLIAMS,FRANK05:03REBOUND (DEF) by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
FOUL by WILLIAMS,FRANK (P2T8)04:58
04:5820-22V 2GOOD FT SHOT by WOOLRIDGE,ROYCE
04:5820-23V 3GOOD FT SHOT by WOOLRIDGE,ROYCE
04:44FOUL by JACKSON,MATT (P1T4)
MISS (FT) by HARRISON,MARTEZ04:44
REBOUND (DEF) by (DEADB)04:44
MISS FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ04:44REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,MATT
REBOUND (DEF) by AUSTIN,DARIUS04:31MISS JUMPER by BRAUN,JOSHUA
04:15FOUL by BRAUN,JOSHUA (P2T5)
TURNOVR by FRANCESCHI,KEVIN04:06
FOUL by FRANCESCHI,KEVIN (P1T9)04:06
03:55MISS (LAYUP) by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
03:55REBOUND by ALEXANDER,DANIEL (OFF)
03:52MISS (TIPIN) by ALEXANDER,DANIEL
REBOUND (DEF) by (DEADB)03:52
03:51FOUL by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE (P1T6)
TIMEOUT by Team03:51
MISS 3PTR by WILLIAMS,FRANK03:27REBOUND (DEF) by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE
REBOUND (DEF) by HOLLIDAY,REESE03:12MISS JUMPER by ALEXANDER,DANIEL
MISS 3PTR by HOLLIDAY,REESE03:03REBOUND (DEF) by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
02:48MISS (3PTR) by ALEXANDER,DANIEL
02:48REBOUND by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE (OFF)
02:1520-25V 5GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by MAJERLE,RYAN [PNT]
02:15ASSIST by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE
MISS LAYUP by HARRISON,MARTEZ01:50REBOUND (DEF) by ALEXANDER,DANIEL
01:4320-27V 7GOOD! (FB/Paint) LAYUP by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE [PNT]
TIMEOUT by Team01:37
MISS JUMPER by HARRISON,MARTEZ01:09REBOUND (DEF) by ALEXANDER,DANIEL
00:58TURNOVR by MAJERLE,RYAN
STEAL by HARRISON,MARTEZ00:56
MISS 3PTR by HOLLIDAY,REESE00:35REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,MATT
00:30TIMEOUT by Team
00:09TURNOVR by JACKSON,MATT
STEAL by AUSTIN,DARIUS00:08
MISS (JUMPER) by WILLIAMS,FRANK00:04
REBOUND by AUSTIN,DARIUS (OFF)00:04
Grand Canyon University 27, UMKC 20
In
Paint
T/O2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Entire Game - only
Grand Canyon University
UMKC
10
4
2
2
2
4
2
0
10
4
Score tied - 1
Lead changes - 1
FOUL by SMITH,THADDEUS (P3T1)19:48
19:4820-28V 8GOOD FT SHOT by GARRISON,JEROME
REBOUND (DEF) by HOLLIDAY,REESE19:48MISS FT SHOT by GARRISON,JEROME
MISS (3PTR) by HARRISON,MARTEZ19:21
REBOUND by TAYLOR,DESHON (OFF)19:21
GOOD! JUMPER by TAYLOR,DESHON19:1722-28V 6
18:5022-31V 9GOOD! (3PT) 3PTR by BRAUN,JOSHUA
18:28FOUL by WOOLRIDGE,ROYCE (P1T1)
GOOD FT SHOT by TAYLOR,DESHON18:2823-31V 8
MISS FT SHOT by TAYLOR,DESHON18:28REBOUND (DEF) by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
REBOUND (DEF) by SMITH,THADDEUS18:16MISS LAYUP by WOOLRIDGE,ROYCE
18:10FOUL by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE (P1T2)
GOOD! (3PT) 3PTR by WILLIAMS,FRANK17:5326-31V 5
17:3426-33V 7GOOD! (Paint) JUMPER by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE [PNT]
17:14FOUL by GARRISON,JEROME (P4T3)
GOOD FT SHOT by HOLLIDAY,REESE17:1427-33V 6
GOOD FT SHOT by HOLLIDAY,REESE17:1428-33V 5
REBOUND (DEF) by SMITH,THADDEUS17:04MISS 3PTR by BRAUN,JOSHUA
GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by HOLLIDAY,REESE [PNT]16:5330-33V 3
16:52FOUL by WOOLRIDGE,ROYCE (P1T4)
GOOD FT SHOT by HOLLIDAY,REESE16:5231-33V 2
REBOUND (DEF) by Team16:33MISS 3PTR by BRAUN,JOSHUA
MISS 3PTR by WILLIAMS,FRANK16:05REBOUND (DEF) by ALEXANDER,DANIEL
15:50MISS (3PTR) by MAJERLE,RYAN
15:50REBOUND by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE (OFF)
15:4631-35V 4GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE [PNT]
MISS LAYUP by JENNINGS,COLLIN15:18BLOCK by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
15:16REBOUND by BRAUN,JOSHUA (DEF)
FOUL by HOLLIDAY,REESE (P1T2)14:56
14:56TIMEOUT by Team
14:5631-36V 5GOOD FT SHOT by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
REBOUND (DEF) by HOLLIDAY,REESE14:56MISS FT SHOT by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
14:46FOUL by JACKSON,MATT (P2T5)
GOOD FT SHOT by HOLLIDAY,REESE14:4632-36V 4
GOOD FT SHOT by HOLLIDAY,REESE14:4633-36V 3
14:4133-38V 5GOOD! (FB/Paint) DUNK by ALEXANDER,DANIEL [PNT]
14:41ASSIST by DALY,SAM
TURNOVR by HOLLIDAY,REESE14:16
14:15STEAL by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE
14:14TURNOVR by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE
STEAL by HARRISON,MARTEZ14:13
GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by HARRISON,MARTEZ [PNT]14:1235-38V 3
13:4735-40V 5GOOD! (Paint) JUMPER by JACKSON,MATT [PNT]
13:47ASSIST by MAJERLE,RYAN
MISS (3PTR) by JENNINGS,COLLIN13:32
REBOUND (DEF) by (DEADB)13:32
13:28FOUL by ALEXANDER,DANIEL (P3T6)
GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by HARRISON,MARTEZ [PNT]13:2637-40V 3
13:26FOUL by WOOLRIDGE,ROYCE (P1T7)
GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ13:2638-40V 2
FOUL by AUSTIN,DARIUS (P2T3)13:21
TIMEOUT by Team13:21
13:11TURNOVR by DALY,SAM
MISS (3PTR) by HARRISON,MARTEZ12:39
REBOUND by SMITH,THADDEUS (OFF)12:39
MISS LAYUP by SMITH,THADDEUS12:35REBOUND (DEF) by ALEXANDER,DANIEL
FOUL by SMITH,THADDEUS (P4T4)12:02
12:0238-41V 3GOOD FT SHOT by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
12:0238-42V 4GOOD FT SHOT by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
FOUL by HOLLIDAY,REESE (P2T5)11:40
TURNOVR by HOLLIDAY,REESE11:40
11:40TIMEOUT by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by TAYLOR,DESHON11:15MISS 3PTR by ALEXANDER,DANIEL
10:56FOUL by GARRISON,JEROME (P5T8)
GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ10:5639-42V 3
GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ10:5640-42V 2
10:49TURNOVR by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
STEAL by HOLLIDAY,REESE10:47
10:42FOUL by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE (P1T9)
GOOD FT SHOT by TAYLOR,DESHON10:4241-42V 1
GOOD FT SHOT by TAYLOR,DESHON10:4242-42T 2
REBOUND (DEF) by AUSTIN,DARIUS10:23MISS JUMPER by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
MISS 3PTR by HARRISON,MARTEZ10:15REBOUND (DEF) by WOOLRIDGE,ROYCE
FOUL by AUSTIN,DARIUS (P3T6)10:06
10:06MISS (FT) by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE
10:06REBOUND (DEF) by (DEADB)




10:0642-43V 1GOOD FT SHOT by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE
MISS (JUMPER) by HOLLIDAY,REESE09:38
REBOUND by HOLLIDAY,REESE (OFF)09:38
GOOD! (Paint) JUMPER by HOLLIDAY,REESE [PNT]09:3544-43H 1
09:16MISS (LAYUP) by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
09:16REBOUND by Team (OFF)
REBOUND (DEF) by TAYLOR,DESHON09:10MISS 3PTR by BRAUN,JOSHUA
GOOD! (FB/Paint) LAYUP by HOLLIDAY,REESE [PNT]09:0146-43H 3
ASSIST by HARRISON,MARTEZ09:01
08:56TIMEOUT by Team
FOUL by AUSTIN,DARIUS (P4T7)08:39
08:3946-44H 2GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA
08:3946-45H 1GOOD FT SHOT by BRAUN,JOSHUA
TURNOVR by HOLLIDAY,REESE08:25
08:23STEAL by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
FOUL by JENNINGS,COLLIN (P1T8)08:22
08:2246-46T 3GOOD FT SHOT by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
08:2246-47V 1GOOD FT SHOT by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by HARRISON,MARTEZ [PNT]08:0048-47H 1
07:56TURNOVR by BRAUN,JOSHUA
STEAL by TAYLOR,DESHON07:55
GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by TAYLOR,DESHON [PNT]07:5350-47H 3
07:2250-49H 1GOOD! (Paint) JUMPER by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE [PNT]
07:22ASSIST by WOOLRIDGE,ROYCE
MISS (3PTR) by HOLLIDAY,REESE07:03
REBOUND by TAYLOR,DESHON (OFF)07:02
MISS LAYUP by TAYLOR,DESHON06:58BLOCK by BRAUN,JOSHUA
06:56REBOUND by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE (DEF)
FOUL by HOLLIDAY,REESE (P3T9)06:48
06:48TIMEOUT by Team
06:4850-50T 4GOOD FT SHOT by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
06:4850-51V 1GOOD FT SHOT by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
MISS (3PTR) by WILLIAMS,FRANK06:28
REBOUND (DEF) by (DEADB)06:28
06:25FOUL by DALY,SAM (P1T10)
MISS (FT) by HOLLIDAY,REESE06:25
REBOUND (DEF) by (DEADB)06:25
GOOD FT SHOT by HOLLIDAY,REESE06:2551-51T 5
BLOCK by SMITH,THADDEUS06:02MISS LAYUP by WOOLRIDGE,ROYCE
REBOUND by SMITH,THADDEUS (DEF)06:00
05:45FOUL by DALY,SAM (P1T11)
GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ05:4552-51H 1
GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ05:4553-51H 2
05:3853-53T 6GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by DALY,SAM [PNT]
GOOD! JUMPER by HARRISON,MARTEZ05:1955-53H 2
05:11TURNOVR by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE
STEAL by HARRISON,MARTEZ05:10
TIMEOUT by Team05:03
TURNOVR by HARRISON,MARTEZ04:54
04:3755-56V 1GOOD! (3PT) 3PTR by MAJERLE,RYAN
04:37ASSIST by ALEXANDER,DANIEL
MISS 3PTR by WILLIAMS,FRANK04:12REBOUND (DEF) by MAJERLE,RYAN
FOUL by TAYLOR,DESHON (P2T10)04:01
04:0155-57V 2GOOD FT SHOT by DALY,SAM
REBOUND (DEF) by HOLLIDAY,REESE04:01MISS FT SHOT by DALY,SAM
03:59FOUL by BRAUN,JOSHUA (P3T12)
TIMEOUT by Team03:59
GOOD FT SHOT by HOLLIDAY,REESE03:5956-57V 1
GOOD FT SHOT by HOLLIDAY,REESE03:5957-57T 7
REBOUND (DEF) by HOLLIDAY,REESE03:46MISS 3PTR by ALEXANDER,DANIEL
03:15FOUL by BRAUN,JOSHUA (P3T13)
GOOD FT SHOT by HOLLIDAY,REESE03:1558-57H 1
GOOD FT SHOT by HOLLIDAY,REESE03:1559-57H 2
02:53MISS (3PTR) by MAJERLE,RYAN
02:53REBOUND by BRAUN,JOSHUA (OFF)
02:4959-59T 8GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by BRAUN,JOSHUA [PNT]
02:41FOUL by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE (P2T14)
GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ02:4160-59H 1
GOOD FT SHOT by HARRISON,MARTEZ02:4161-59H 2
02:36TIMEOUT by Team
REBOUND (DEF) by SMITH,THADDEUS02:15MISS JUMPER by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE
TIMEOUT by Team02:02
GOOD! JUMPER by WILLIAMS,FRANK01:5063-59H 4
FOUL by TAYLOR,DESHON (P3T11)01:36
01:3663-60H 3GOOD FT SHOT by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
REBOUND (DEF) by HARRISON,MARTEZ01:36MISS FT SHOT by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE


01:07FOUL by WOOLRIDGE,ROYCE (P1T15)
GOOD FT SHOT by HOLLIDAY,REESE01:0764-60H 4
GOOD FT SHOT by HOLLIDAY,REESE01:0765-60H 5
01:06TIMEOUT by Team
00:5465-63H 2GOOD! (3PT) 3PTR by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by HARRISON,MARTEZ [PNT]00:2467-63H 4
TIMEOUT by Team00:23
REBOUND (DEF) by HARRISON,MARTEZ00:19MISS 3PTR by RUSSELL,DEWAYNE
00:09FOUL by WOOLRIDGE,ROYCE (P1T16)
FOUL by HARRISON,MARTEZ (P3T12)00:09
TECH FOUL by HARRISON,MARTEZ (P4T13)00:09
00:0967-64H 3GOOD FT SHOT by MAJERLE,RYAN
00:0967-65H 2GOOD FT SHOT by MAJERLE,RYAN
GOOD FT SHOT by HOLLIDAY,REESE00:0968-65H 3
GOOD FT SHOT by HOLLIDAY,REESE00:0969-65H 4
00:09FOUL by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE (P2T17)
GOOD FT SHOT by TAYLOR,DESHON00:0970-65H 5
MISS FT SHOT by TAYLOR,DESHON00:09REBOUND (DEF) by JACKSON,MATT
REBOUND (DEF) by TAYLOR,DESHON00:04MISS 3PTR by DAVIS,DE'ANDRE
Grand Canyon University 65, UMKC 70
In
Paint
T/O2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Entire Game - only
Grand Canyon University
UMKC
14
16
5
6
4
4
2
2
17
0
Score tied - 7
Lead changes - 7
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
Grand Canyon University vs. UMKC
2/28/2015 6:05 p.m. at Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium)
Grand Canyon University (16-14, 7-6 WAC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
13Kerwin SmithF0-00-01-20111100107
00DeWayne RussellG1-30-00-002202100014
02Joshua BraunG1-40-22-202214000010
21Jerome GarrisonG1-20-00-001102100010
22Royce WoolridgeG2-40-14-40220801019
03Sam Daly0-00-00-00000000006
04Ryan Majerle3-42-30-000008021015
05Matt Jackson0-00-00-003310120011
11De'Andre Davis1-20-10-022412210011
12Daniel Alexander0-40-20-01452000007
TEAM
Totals9-232-97-8317206275621100
FG %1st Half: 9-2339.1%
3FG %1st Half: 2-922.2%
FT %1st Half: 7-887.5%
UMKC (13-17, 8-5 WAC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
05Reese HollidayF1-50-22-202204210015
21Thaddeus SmithC0-00-00-004420000010
02Deshon TaylorG2-21-10-000015000118
12Martez HarrisonG2-80-30-202224220113
13Frank WilliamsG1-51-40-001123000015
01Kevin Franceschi1-40-10-00001201009
11Collin Jennings0-20-10-00000000005
23Darius Austin0-10-00-021310000110
54Isaac Kreuer0-00-02-21010200005
TEAM101
Totals7-272-124-6410149204403100
FG %1st Half: 7-2725.9%
3FG %1st Half: 2-1216.7%
FT %1st Half: 4-666.7%
Officials: Brent Meaux, Rob Kruger, George Demos
Technical Fouls: Grand Canyon University-None. UMKC-Martez Harrison.
Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium) Attendance: 1917
FO: GCU #22 (0:08.4)
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1stTotal
GC1022210
Grand Canyon University2727
UMKC42404
UMKC2020
Score Tied - 1 times
Last FG - Grand Canyon University 1st-01:43,UMKC 1st-07:44.
Largest lead - Grand Canyon University by 7 1st-01:43, UMKC by 6 1st-15:57Lead Changed - 1 times
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
Grand Canyon University vs. UMKC
2/28/2015 6:05 p.m. at Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium)
Grand Canyon University (16-14, 7-6 WAC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
13Kerwin SmithF0-00-00-00000000003
00DeWayne RussellG2-51-28-10022213011114
02Joshua BraunG2-51-42-211227011017
21Jerome GarrisonG0-00-01-20002100005
22Royce WoolridgeG0-20-00-001150100013
03Sam Daly1-10-01-20002311004
04Ryan Majerle1-31-32-201105100017
05Matt Jackson1-10-00-00111200002
11De'Andre Davis2-40-11-210125020115
12Daniel Alexander1-30-20-002212100010
TEAM101
Totals10-243-1215-20381117384522100
FG %1st Half: 9-2339.1%2nd Half: 10-2441.7%
3FG %1st Half: 2-922.2%2nd Half: 3-1225.0%
FT %1st Half: 7-887.5%2nd Half: 15-2075.0%
UMKC (13-17, 8-5 WAC)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
05Reese HollidayF3-50-114-15145320030119
21Thaddeus SmithC0-10-00-01452000108
02Deshon TaylorG2-30-04-623528000118
12Martez HarrisonG5-80-37-7022117110220
13Frank WilliamsG2-51-40-000005000015
01Kevin Franceschi0-00-00-00000000003
11Collin Jennings0-20-10-000010000010
23Darius Austin0-00-00-00113000007
54Isaac Kreuer0-00-00-00000000000
TEAM011
Totals12-241-925-284151912501414100
FG %1st Half: 7-2725.9%2nd Half: 12-2450.0%
3FG %1st Half: 2-1216.7%2nd Half: 1-911.1%
FT %1st Half: 4-666.7%2nd Half: 25-2889.3%
Officials: Brent Meaux, Rob Kruger, George Demos
Technical Fouls: Grand Canyon University-None. UMKC-Martez Harrison.
Kansas City, Mo. (Municipal Auditorium) Attendance: 1917
FO: GCU #22 (0:08.4)
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
GC1454217
Grand Canyon University273865
UMKC166420
UMKC205070
Score Tied - 7 times
Last FG - Grand Canyon University 2nd-00:54,UMKC 2nd-00:24.
Largest lead - Grand Canyon University by 9 2nd-18:50, UMKC by 6 1st-15:57Lead Changed - 7 times