Courtesy: UMKC Athletics/MSH Photography
62 ‘Roos Garner Academic All-WAC Honors
Courtesy:UMKC Athletics
Release:06/30/2014

(Kansas City, Mo.) – Kansas City placed a combined 62 student-athletes from its spring sports squads and its freshman and transfers student-athletes from all squads onto the 2014 Academic All-WAC Team, the conference announced today. To be eligible, a student-athlete must have completed at least one academic year, have at least a 3.2 cumulative grade point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team's contests.

A total of 308 student-athletes were named to the list for the spring, as well as an additional 342 freshmen and transfers, with the members from UMKC listed below.

MEN’S GOLF
Cole Chelle, Sr.
Jack Fiscus, Sr.
Nathan Hughes, Sr.

WOMEN’S GOLF
Emily Isaacson, Sr.
Susan Kirschenman, Jr.
Micah Radler, Jr.

SOFTBALL
Caitlin Christopher, Jr.
Mackenzie Flaws, So.
Alexandra Friloux, So.
Maddie Garton, So.
Katie Kelley, So.
Kristi Lee, Jr.
Cinda Ramos, Jr.
Bri Wyatt, Jr.
Aly Zembruski, Jr.

MEN’S TENNIS
Tomas Patino, Sr.

WOMEN’S TENNIS
Amelie Amsallem, Jr.
Maddie Schulte, Jr.
Dimitra Stavrianakou, So.

MEN’S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
Luke Abouhalkah, Sr.
Brady Adams, So.
Blake Hocking, So.
Dirk Hudson, Sr.
Kris Leverette, Sr.
Alex Nail, Jr.

WOMEN’S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
Amani Borders, So.
Angel Gannon, Sr.
Becca Hasenkamp, Jr.
Yasmin Musaddiq, So.
Gabrielle Penaflor, So.
Shanelle Williams, Sr.

FRESHMEN AND TRANSFERS

MEN’S BASKETBALL
Isaac Kreuer, Fr.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Justice Collins, Fr.
Grace Mitchell, Fr.
Calli White, Fr.

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
Luke Abouhalkah, Sr.
James Barnett, Fr.
Nathan Keown, Fr.
Bryce Miller, Fr.

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
Kelly Carpenter, Fr.
Sarah Fogarty, Fr.
Brooke Guiot, Fr.
Megan Mills, Fr.
Gabrielle Penaflor, Fr.
Kaitlyn Stryczek, Fr.
Katie Tuck, Fr.

WOMEN’S GOLF
Mackenzie Black, Fr.
Abbey Campbell, Fr.

MEN’S SOCCER
Tato Chiaparro, Jr.
Derek Schrick, So.

WOMEN’S SOCCER
Emily Herdon, Fr.
Lauren Zach, Fr.

MEN’S TENNIS
Uldis Gaismins, Fr.

WOMEN’S TENNIS
Raquel Argenal, Fr.

MEN’S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
James Barnett, Fr.
Nathan Keown, Fr.
Bryce Miller, Fr.

WOMEN’S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
Kelly Carpenter, Fr.
Sarah Fogarty, Fr.
Brooke Guiot, Fr.
Megan Mills, Fr.

VOLLEYBALL
Kaylyn Brandt, Fr.

Back to Academic Support