Courtesy: UMKC Athletics/MSH Photography
Kansas City has 84 Named to Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence
Courtesy:UMKC Athletics
Release:06/20/2013

(Kansas City, Mo.) –The Summit League announced its 2012-13 Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence Thursday, with UMKC boasting 84 honorees across all of its sports. The ‘Roos also had three sports earn Team Academic Achievement Awards in men’s golf, women’s golf and men’s soccer.

There were a total of 1,003 student-athletes, from all 19 league-sponsored sports, honored for their work in the classroom.

The Team Academic Achievement Awards in each sport are based on percentage of list-eligible student-athletes on the Commissioner’s List. Omaha, South Dakota State and Western Illinois all tied with a league-best five teams claiming individual sport honors, while 10 institutions captured at least one sport award. 

            Baseball: Omaha (76 percent)
            Men’s Basketball: South Dakota State & Western Illinois (50 percent)
            Women’s Basketball: North Dakota State (100 percent)
            Men’s Cross Country: Western Illinois (89 percent)
            Women’s Cross Country: Fort Wayne & Western Illinois (100 percent)
            Men’s Golf: Kansas City & Oakland (100 percent)
            Women’s Golf: Fort Wayne, Kansas City, Omaha & South Dakota State (100 percent)
            Men’s Soccer: Kansas City (67 percent)
            Women’s Soccer: Western Illinois (96 percent)
            Softball: Oakland & Omaha (100 percent)
            Men’s Swimming & Diving: Eastern Illinois (90 percent)
            Women’s Swimming & Diving: Oakland & South Dakota State (86 percent)
            Men’s Tennis: IUPUI (88 percent)
            Women’s Tennis: Fort Wayne, Oakland, Omaha, South Dakota & South Dakota State (100 percent)
            Men’s Track & Field: North Dakota State (83 percent)
            Women’s Track & Field: Fort Wayne (100 percent)
            Volleyball: Omaha, South Dakota State & Western Illinois (100 percent)

Of the 1,003 student-athletes honored, 46 maintained perfect 4.00 cumulative grade-point averages.

In order for a student-athlete to be selected to the Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence, the student-athlete must carry a 3.00 or better cumulative GPA, achieve sophomore academic standing at the institution, have used a year of eligibility and be on the squad list in the sport in which they are nominated. Transfers, graduate students and junior college graduates must have completed one academic year at the nominating institution. True freshmen, redshirt freshmen and first-year transfers are not eligible for the award.

The comprehensive list of 2012-13 Summit League Commissioner’s List of Academic Excellence honorees can be found on the attached PDF.

UMKC Student-Athletes on the List:

Kirk Korver, Jr. Communications, Pella, Iowa
Nate Rogers, Jr. Communications, Maywood, Ill.
Thomas Staton, Sr. Communications, Southfield, Mich.
Lexis Hardiek, So. Health Sciences, Hill City, Kan.
Hailey Houser, Jr. Criminal Justice, Kansas City, Mo.
Eilise O’Connor, Jr. Health Sciences, San Francisco, Calif.
Cosmas Ayabei, Sr. Nursing, El Doret, Kenya
Alloch Burton, Jr. Pharmacy, Jefferson City, Mo.
Dirk Hudson, Jr. Civil Engineering, Weston, Mo.
Daniel Mann, Sr. Civil Engineering, Washington, Mo.
Alex Nail, So. Chemistry & Biology, Columbia, Mo.
Meg Doss, So. Spanish, Concordia, Mo.
Courtney Frerichs, So. Chemistr,y Nixa, Mo.
Angel Gannon, Jr. Nursing, Kearney, Mo.
Sarah Meiners, Sr. Biology, Union , Mo.
Siara Stahl, So. Health Sciences, Smithville, Mo.
Cole Chelle, Jr. Civil Engineering, Edmonton, Alberta
Jack Fiscus, Jr. Accounting, Tulsa, Okla.
Nathan Hughes, Jr. Business Administration, Bartlesville, Okla.
Korbin Kuehn, Sr. Business Administration, Overland Park, Kan.
Viktor Mikaelsson, Sr. Business Administration, Ystad, Sweden
Park Ulrich, Sr. Business Administration, Overland Park, Kan.
Taylor Fisher, Sr. Communications, Hot Springs, Ark.
Emily Isaacson, Jr. Business Administration, Topeka, Kan.
Susan Kirschenman, So. Communications, Huxley, Iowa
Micah Radler, So. Urban Planning & Design, Fayetteville, Ark.
Robert Barkoff, So. Business Administration, Albuquerque, N.M.
Kevin Corby, Jr. Business Administration, St. Louis, Mo.
Kyle Martin, Sr. Civil Engineering, Shawnee, Kan.
Michael Oakley, So. Communications, Lee’s Summit, Mo.
Mo Ramahi, Sr. Biology, Overland Park, Kan.
Jordan Rideout, So. Business Administration, Overland Park, Kan.
Jeffrey Stezovsky, Jr. Business Administration, Miami, Fla.
Sylvester Yiadom, So. Business Administration, Accra, Ghana
Jordan Andrzejewski, Jr. Health Sciences, St. Charles, Mo.
Taylor Bare, Jr. Business Administration, Anoka, Minn.
Isabella Fassi, Sr. Sociology & Spanish, St. Louis, Mo.
Ashley Gann, Jr. Pre-Elementary Education, Lee’s Summit, Mo.
Klorissa Kavan, So. Health Sciences, Lincoln, Neb.
Kortni Kellogg, Sr. Early Childhood Education, Parkville, Mo.
Meagan Malloy, Sr. Civil Engineering, Lee’s Summit, Mo.
Zaina Mayer, Sr. Elementary Education, Lincoln, Neb.
Alex Monachino, Sr. Chemistry, Kansas City, Mo.
Allison Schau, So. Business Administration, Scotts, Mich.
Sarah Shaughnessy, Jr. Nursing, Overland Park, Kan.
Abby Shimota, Jr. Health Sciences, Rosemount, Minn.
Sarah Todd, So. Nursing, Overland Park, Kan.
Caitlin Christopher, So. Communication, Studies Denton, Texas
Lindsey Davis, Sr. Nursing, Blue Springs, Mo.
Deanna Friese, Sr. Physics, Savannah, Ga.
Chelsea Hartwig, Sr. Early Childhood Education, St. Louis, Mo.
Kristi Lee, So. Health Sciences, Olathe, Kan.
Marlee Maples, So. Science, Spring, Texas
Cinda Ramos, So. Health Sciences, Olathe, Kan.
Bri Wyatt, So. Biology, Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Abdul Alawadhi, Sr. Mechanical Engineering, Kuwait City, Kuwait
Conner Edwards, So. Psychology, Topeka, Kan.
Nino Hasandedic, Sr. Business, Munich, Germany
David Heckler, Sr. Business, Houston, Texas
Tomas Patino, Jr. Civil Engineering, Medellin, Columbia
Jonathan Rodgers, So. Business, Overland Park, Kan.
Amelie Amsallem, So. Business, Chatenay-Malabry, France
Laura Bouet, Sr. Nursing, Gap, France
Eva Dalvai, Sr. Health Sciences, Strasbourg, France
Suzan Lisenby, Sr. Biology, Wichita, Kan.
Maddie Schulte, So. Health Sciences, Wichita, Kan.
Cosmas Ayabei, Sr. Liberal Arts, El Doret, Kenya
Alloch Burton, Sr. Pharmacy, Jefferson City, Mo.
Dirk Hudson, Jr. Civil Engineering, Weston, Mo.
Dan Mann, Sr. Civil Engineering, Washington, Mo.
Alex Nail, So. Chemistry & Biology, Columbia, Mo.
Ramon Nelson, Sr. Environmental Science, Linstead, Jamaica
Susan Brueggeman, Sr. Pharmacy, Sullivan, Mo.
Meg Doss, Jr. Spanish, Concordia, Mo.
Courtney Frerichs, So. Chemistry, Nixa, Mo.
Angel Gannon, Jr. Nursing, Kearney, Mo.
Kimoya Harriott, Sr. Accounting, St. Elizabeth, Jamaica
Jylian Jaloma, Sr. Music, Atchinson, Kan.
Stephany Johnson, Sr. Liberal Arts, Jefferson City, Mo.
Sarah Meiners, Sr. Biology, Union, Mo.
Shanelle Williams, Jr. Criminal Justice & Criminology, St. Louis, Mo.
Sydney Crimmins, Fr. Health Sciences, Clay Center, Kan.
Brittany Fossier, Sr. Business Administration, Plano, Texas
Ella Meier, Sr. Business Administration, Lancaster, Pa.

Back to Athletics