Courtesy: UMKC Athletics/MSH Photography
UMKC Has 110 Honorees for the Winter/Spring Academic Awards
Courtesy:UMKC Athletics
Release:06/14/2013

(Kansas City, Mo.) – Following the conclusion of the 2012-13 academic year, The Summit League announced its Academic Distinguished Scholars and Academic Honor Roll for the winter and spring seasons. UMKC had 34 student-athletes named to the Distinguished Scholar list and 76 named to the Honor Roll.

A total of 514 Summit League student-athletes from baseball, men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s golf, softball, men’s and women’s swimming & diving, men’s and women’s tennis and men’s and women’s track & field were recognized as Distinguished Scholars.

In order to be named a Distinguished Scholar, a student-athlete must have at least a 3.60 grade-point average in the semester in which they compete and must use a year of eligibility.

For the Academic Honor Roll, a total of 1,085 Summit League student-athletes from baseball, men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s golf, softball, men’s and women’s swimming & diving, men’s and women’s tennis and men’s and women’s track & field were honored for their academic excellence.

In order to be selected to the Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must have a 3.0 or better grade-point average (GPA) in the semester in which they compete and must use a year of eligibility. In order to be named a Distinguished Scholar, a student-athlete must have at least a 3.60 GPA.

For comprehensive lists of the honorees, see the attached PDF documents.

UMKC Distinguished Scholar Honorees:
Kirk Korver, Jr. Communications, Pella, Iowa

Mason Wedel, Fr. Health Sciences, Shawnee, Kan.
Lexis Hardiek, So. Health Sciences, Hill City, Kan.
Taylor Leathers, Fr. Health Sciences, Overland Park, Kan.
Kara Lee, Jr. Communications, Topeka, Kan.
Eilise O’Connor, Jr. Health Sciences, San Francisco, Calif.
Audrey Thrasher, Fr. Business Administration, Macon, Mo.
Jack Fiscus, Jr. Accounting, Tulsa, Okla.
Viktor Mikaelsson, Sr. Business Administration, Ystad, Sweden
Park Ulrich, Sr. Business Administration, Overland Park, Kan.
Cameron Wiltse, Fr. Business Administration, Lenexa, Kan.
Micah Radler, So. Urban Planning & Design, Fayetteville, Ark.
Lindsey Davis, Sr. Nursing, Blue Springs, Mo.
Kristi Lee, So. Health Sciences, Olathe, Kan.
Cinda Ramos, So. Health Sciences, Olathe, Kan.
Bri Wyatt, So. Biology, Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Jai Grewal, So. Business, Gold Coast, Australia
Nino Hasandedic, Sr. Business, Munich, Germany
Laura Bouet, Sr. Nursing, Gap, France
Suzan Lisenby, Sr. Biology, Wichita, Kan.
Maddie Schulte, So. Health Sciences, Wichita, Kan.
Dimitra Stavrianakou, Fr. Communications, Vrilissia, Greece
Luke Abouhalkah, Jr. Criminal Justice, Kansas City, Mo.
Brady Adams, Fr. Chemistry, Nixa, Mo.
Alloch Burton, Jr. Pharmacy, Jefferson City, Mo.
Blake Hocking, Fr. Biology, Lawrence, Kan.
Dan Mann, Sr. Civil Engineering, Washington, Mo.
Alex Nail, So. Chemistry & Biology, Columbia, Mo.
Ramon Nelson, Sr. Environmental Sciences, Linstead, Jamaica
Shanelle Williams, Jr. Criminal Justice & Criminology, St. Louis, Mo.

UMKC Academic Honor Roll Recipients:
Nelson Kirksey, Jr. Liberal Arts Pittsburgh, Pa.
*Kirk Korver, Jr. Communications Pella, Iowa
Nate Rogers, Jr. Communications Maywood, Ill.
Aaron Washington, Jr. Business Kansas City, Kan.
*Mason Wedel, Fr. Health Sciences Shawnee, Kan.
Kelsey Barnwell, Fr. Pre-Education Kansas, Okla.
Emile Blakesley, Sr. Liberal Arts Hutchinson, Kan.
Lauren Dudding, Fr. Business Administraion Lubbock, Texas
Jordan Evans, Fr. Liberal Arts Tulsa, Okla.
*Lexis Hardiek, So. Health Sciences Hill City, Kan.
Ashli Hill, Jr. Communications Lawrence, Kan.
Hailey Houser, Jr. Criminal Justice Kansas City, Mo.
*Taylor Leathers, Fr. Health Sciences Overland Park, Kan.
*Kara Lee, Jr. Communications Topeka, Kan.
*Eilise O’Connor, Jr. Health Sciences San Francisco, Calif.
*Audrey Thrasher, Fr. Business Administraion Macon, Mo.
*Jack Fiscus, Jr. Accounting Tulsa, Okla.
Nathan Hughes, Jr. Business Administraion Bartlesville, Okla.
Korbin Kuehn, Sr. Business Administraion Overland Park, Kan.
*Viktor Mikaelsson, Sr. Business Administraion Ystad, Sweden
Antoine Rozner, Fr. Business Administraion Paris, France
*Park Ulrich, Sr. Business Administraion Overland Park, Kan.
*Cameron Wiltse, Fr. Business Administraion Lenexa, Kan.
Taylor Fisher, Sr. Communications Hot Springs, Ark.
Abbie Horan, So. Business Administraion Antioch, Ill.
Emily Isaacson, Jr. Business Administraion Topeka, Kan.
Susan Kirschenman, So. Communications Huxley, Iowa
*Micah Radler, So. Urban Planning & Design Fayetteville, Ark.
Katie Cruse, Fr. Business Administraion Naperville, Ill.
*Lindsey Davis, Sr. Nursing Blue Springs, Mo.
Kelsey Dean, Fr. Health Sciences Blue Springs, Mo.
Alexandra Friloux, Fr. Health Sciences Ama, La.
Maddie Garton, Fr. Health Sciences Overland Park, Mo.
Katie Kelley, Fr. Health Sciences Coweta, Okla.
*Kristi Lee, So. Health Sciences Olathe, Kan.
*Cinda Ramos, So. Health Sciences Olathe, Kan.
*Bri Wyatt, So. Biology Glen Ellyn, Ill.
Conner Edwards, So. Psychology Topeka, Kan.
*Jai Grewal, So. Business Gold Coast, Australia
*Nino Hasandedic, Sr. Business Munich, Germany
David Heckler, Sr. Business Houston, Texas
Daniil Ivanov, Fr. Economics Rostov-on-Don, Russia
Tomas Patino, Jr. Civil Engineering Medellin, Colombia
Amelie Amsallem, So. Business Chatenay-Malabry, France
*Laura Bouet, Sr. Nursing Gap, France
*Suzan Lisenby, Sr. Biology Wichita, Kan.
Gabriela Pintos, Jr. Urban Planning & Design Coatzacoalcos, Mexico
*Maddie Schulte, So. Health Sciences Wichita, Kan.
*Dimitra Stavrianakou, Fr. Communications Vrilissia, Greece
*Luke Abouhalkah, Jr. Criminal Justice Kansas City, Mo.
*Brady Adams, Fr. Chemistry Nixa, Mo.
Cosmas Ayabei, Sr. Liberal Arts El Doret, Kenya
Johnathon Barnett, Sr. Liberal Arts St. Louis, Mo.
Kyle Bremer, Fr. Electrical and Computer Engineering Liberty, Mo.
*Alloch Burton, Jr. Pharmacy Jefferson City, Mo.
Max Carroll, Sr. Biology Shawnee, Kan.
Josh Harden, Jr. Liberal Arts Corral Springs, Fla.
*Blake Hocking, Fr. Biology Lawrence, Kan.
Dirk Hudson, Jr. Civil Engineering Weston, Mo.
*Dan Mann, Sr. Civil Engineering Washington, Mo.
*Alex Nail, So. Chemistry & Biology Columbia, Mo.
*Ramon Nelson, Sr. Environmental Sciences Linstead, Jamaica
Chantel Bethune, Fr. Health Sciences St. Louis, Mo.
Amani Borders, Fr. Accounting St. Louis, Mo.
Susan Brueggeman, Sr. Pharmacy Sullivan, Mo.
Jazmine Cooper, Jr. Political Sciences Jefferson City, Mo.
Lynette Cottingham, So. Chemistry Lee’s Summit, Mo.
*Meg Doss, Jr. Spanish Concordia, Mo.
*Courtney Frerichs, So. Chemistry Nixa, Mo.
*Angel Gannon, Jr. Nursing Kearney, Mo.
Kimoya Harriott, Sr. Accounting St. Elizabeth, Jamaica
Jylian Jaloma Sr., Music Atchinson, Kan.
Stephany Johnson, Sr. Liberal Arts Jefferson City, Mo.
*Sarah Meiners, Sr. Biology Union, Mo.
Florence Osei, Fr. Biology Monroe, Ga.
*Shanelle Williams, Jr. Criminal Justice & Criminology St. Louis, Mo.

* - Also a Distinguished Scholar

Back to Academic Support